Macro won't get executed

Level 5
Joined
Jan 13, 2013
Messages
126
I think I'm getting the same error, fresh install of Sharpcraft but on a map I have worked on and saved with sharpcraft before. I was using windows 7 when it worked and now windows 10.
 

Attachments

  • object merger.PNG
    object merger.PNG
    7.6 KB · Views: 109

MindWorX

Tool Moderator
Level 16
Joined
Aug 3, 2004
Messages
681
I'll see if I can dig into it, but it's likely caused by Blizzard changing how the MPQs work. War3patch.mpq doesn't hold the information it used to.

One thing you can try is create is rename war3patch.mpq => war3patch.original.mpq and then make a copy of war3x.mpq and name the copy war3patch.mpq.

This might fix the issue, since war3x.mpq now has all the war3patch.mpq files.
 
Level 5
Joined
Jan 13, 2013
Messages
126
I'll see if I can dig into it, but it's likely caused by Blizzard changing how the MPQs work. War3patch.mpq doesn't hold the information it used to.

One thing you can try is create is rename war3patch.mpq => war3patch.original.mpq and then make a copy of war3x.mpq and name the copy war3patch.mpq.

This might fix the issue, since war3x.mpq now has all the war3patch.mpq files.
Didn't work for me unfortunately, got the same error message.
EDIT: Nevermind, I just changed the files in the wrong directory. That fix does seem to work.
 
Last edited:
Level 4
Joined
Jun 28, 2009
Messages
45
Same here. Works perfectly on my old vJass/Zinc map except for

Code:
//! external ObjectMerger

2018-03-16.png


My Settings

bug-report.png


WEX Version:

Both 0.1.2.9 and 0.1.3.0-FIX

D:\Applications\SharpCraft World Editor Extended Bundle

Warcraft 3 Version

1.28.5.7680 (Chinese simplified) Genuine

Fresh install, no other plugins installed, no other troublesome non-English mods/plugins installed. Compiles and works on my non-English vJass/Zinc map.

D:\Applications\Warcraft III

OS

Windows 10 Pro 1709

MindWorX said:
I'll see if I can dig into it, but it's likely caused by Blizzard changing how the MPQs work. War3patch.mpq doesn't hold the information it used to.

One thing you can try is create is rename war3patch.mpq => war3patch.original.mpq and then make a copy of war3x.mpq and name the copy war3patch.mpq.

This might fix the issue, since war3x.mpq now has all the war3patch.mpq files.

Does not fix it in my case.
 
Level 4
Joined
Jun 28, 2009
Messages
45
Can this be used directly inside WE ? If not then this issue is still important and is a problem for anyone trying to use Object Merger.
No, it just build w3a w3h w3u ... files from json or parse w3x files into json. You still have to import the w3* files into your map on your own.

So, Object Merger still needs to be fixed.
 
Top