1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Macro won't get executed

Discussion in 'SharpCraft & WEX' started by Daffa, Jan 28, 2018.

  1. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,090
    Resources:
    30
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    30
    The editor throws an error saying that the MPQ could not be opened. I'm running as an administrator.
     
  2. MindWorX

    MindWorX

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    690
    Resources:
    5
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    Can you PM me the map perhaps? I'll give it a look, see exactly what tool is giving issues.
     
  3. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,090
    Resources:
    30
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    30
    It's not a personal map, it's a spell material.

    Power Aura 1.0.1

    The macro is from @Doomlord's Custom Stat System, which is used in his Inventory system (forgot the name)
     
  4. Swan

    Swan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I think I'm getting the same error, fresh install of Sharpcraft but on a map I have worked on and saved with sharpcraft before. I was using windows 7 when it worked and now windows 10.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,090
    Resources:
    30
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    30
    Oh yeah, that reminds me, I use Windows 10.
     
  6. MindWorX

    MindWorX

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    690
    Resources:
    5
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    I'll see if I can dig into it, but it's likely caused by Blizzard changing how the MPQs work. War3patch.mpq doesn't hold the information it used to.

    One thing you can try is create is rename war3patch.mpq => war3patch.original.mpq and then make a copy of war3x.mpq and name the copy war3patch.mpq.

    This might fix the issue, since war3x.mpq now has all the war3patch.mpq files.
     
  7. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,090
    Resources:
    30
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    30
    Sorry, forgot this thread. I guess that can be tested out, maybe when I got the interest. I'm not on a rush anyway.
     
  8. Swan

    Swan

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Didn't work for me unfortunately, got the same error message.
    EDIT: Nevermind, I just changed the files in the wrong directory. That fix does seem to work.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2018
  9. yatyfornetreg

    yatyfornetreg

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Same here. Works perfectly on my old vJass/Zinc map except for

    Code (Text):
    //! external ObjectMerger
    2018-03-16.png

    My Settings

    bug-report.png

    WEX Version:

    Both 0.1.2.9 and 0.1.3.0-FIX

    D:\Applications\SharpCraft World Editor Extended Bundle

    Warcraft 3 Version

    1.28.5.7680 (Chinese simplified) Genuine

    Fresh install, no other plugins installed, no other troublesome non-English mods/plugins installed. Compiles and works on my non-English vJass/Zinc map.

    D:\Applications\Warcraft III

    OS

    Windows 10 Pro 1709

    Does not fix it in my case.
     
  10. MindWorX

    MindWorX

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    690
    Resources:
    5
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    Would you be willing to share the map with me? If so, I can test and try and locate the issue.
     
  11. yatyfornetreg

    yatyfornetreg

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you very much, here are the maps.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Wareditor

    Wareditor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    681
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Will this issue be resolved ?
     
  13. yatyfornetreg

    yatyfornetreg

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Never mind, I've already found an alternative solution: ChiefOfGxBxL/WC3MapTranslator.
     
  14. Wareditor

    Wareditor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    681
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Can this be used directly inside WE ? If not then this issue is still important and is a problem for anyone trying to use Object Merger.
     
  15. yatyfornetreg

    yatyfornetreg

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    No, it just build w3a w3h w3u ... files from json or parse w3x files into json. You still have to import the w3* files into your map on your own.

    So, Object Merger still needs to be fixed.
     
  16. Wareditor

    Wareditor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    681
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Object Merger is working fine, the issue is WEX.
     
  17. Av3n

    Av3n

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Stumbled upon this thread as I was researching the error reported here. What is the current status quo about the fix?
     
  18. KILLCIDE

    KILLCIDE

    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3,502
    Resources:
    20
    Models:
    2
    Icons:
    10
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    Object Merger has always worked for me *shrug* I guess it had something to do with me fixing the registry a while back so I can get Magos to work :p

    TriggerHappy also mentioned a fix for Object Merger here: //! ObjectMerger Calls broken in WEX
     
  19. Av3n

    Av3n

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    314
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I didn't think of that possibility.. Thanks for the link @KILLCIDE!