1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The 15th Mini-Mapping Contest came to an end. The Secrets of Warcraft 3 are soon to be revealed! Come and vote in the public poll for your favorite maps.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 12th incarnation of the Music Contest is LIVE! The theme is Synthwave. Knight Rider needs a song to listen to on his journey. You should definitely have some fun with this theme!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Join other hivers in a friendly concept-art contest. The contestants have to create a genie coming out of its container. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Is it possible to remove the "Patrol Command"

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by neku99, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. neku99

    neku99

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Well I was wondering if it was possible to remove the patrol command. So can it be done?
     
  2. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,632
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Not sure if it works, but if it does I'm sure it's not safe.
    Why do you want to do this anyways?

    • Set MyUnit = SomeUnit
    • Custom Script: call UnitRemoveAbility(udg_MyUnit, 'Apat')
     
  3. neku99

    neku99

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2

    Well It doesn't work bummer . . . well I just didn't want it there. But is it possible to replace it's x,y coordinates in the command card?
     
  4. The-Rave

    The-Rave

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    if u want to remove it completely from game (no one unit have patrol button) try to change patrol icon with NONE
     
  5. Dr. Boom

    Dr. Boom

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,551
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Seas =)

    Or set the movementspeed to 0 <-- unable to patrol :eek:)
     
  6. The-Rave

    The-Rave

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    202
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    it not just unable to patrol, it unable whole movement!
     
  7. Dr. Boom

    Dr. Boom

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,551
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Seas =)

    [ I know that why I use the clownface :eek:) ] ....
     
  8. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,632
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Try reading this tutorial. It explains how to modify command buttons.
     
  9. neku99

    neku99

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    omg definitely what I needed thanks man ^^ +rep