1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Music Contest #8 - Hive Soundtrack is up! Create the soundtrack for the upcoming videos of Hive Workshop's YouTube Channel.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the entries of the latest Mini-Mapping Contest: Stealth! Cast your vote for here!
    Dismiss Notice

"Hide" Ability - Retain Cooldown

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by defskull, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,969
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    Now I know you can hide an ability from the unit's UI by using Player - Enable/Disable Ability function BUT, when we use this, this function will apply to all units of that Player, which is not what I wanted.

    I wanted to hide the ability (and still retain its cooldown) for a single unit.

    Now I heard you can hide a Channel ability by setting its level to max+1 which will hide the ability.

    This of course, can affect single unit but the problem is, the cooldown is not retained.

    How can I hide a unit's ability while retaining its cooldown ?
     
  2. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,200
    Resources:
    16
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Resources:
    16
    The cooldown is retained with the Channel trick. Make the last level hidden.
     
  3. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,969
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    If I make it that way, won't last level can still be leveled by the unit ?
    Therefore, losing Skill Point ?
     
  4. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,894
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    No. The hero skill menu allows you only to learn the next level of the ability. If you set the current one to the last, nothing follows after that.

    For non-channel-based spells look at my signature.
     
  5. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,200
    Resources:
    16
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Resources:
    16
    Learning an ability event can be caught with triggers. The level can be decremented and the skill point can be given back if you need that.
     
  6. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,969
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    Sorry for late reply.

    But won't this look "ridiculous" to end user to see "Hey, I can still level up this ability, let's see what it does", BOOM !
    Nothing happens and you have an extra 1 Skill Point in your Hero UI.
    It would defeat the "background process" purpose.

    I'd try to stick with WaterKnight's ANeg solution.
     
  7. pOke

    pOke

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,026
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    WaterKnights trick is very useful, however could you possibly just use a dummy spell based on channel with visible off to level up your ability? When dummy ability is leveled up, if level is less than 1, add real, otherwise skill up. And then just set the ability to max+1 TO hide real ability? That way you would never see it in the skill tree?
     
  8. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,969
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    As I have explained this situation in my previous post.

    The levelling of the spell would be messed up.
    Also, the damage of the spell will also be messed up if the spell uses current level of the ability's level as point of reference such as damage, aoe, duration, etc.

    Let me try to rephrase your statement.

    You mean if your spell has 4 levels, you should make it as 5 levels, as last level would be the hidden visibility, right ?
    So, if you have levelled up that ability up until Level 4, and you have 1 more Skill Point to use, when you open the Level Up Ability window, you will see that it has extra level - thus ruining the process.
     
  9. pOke

    pOke

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,026
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Oh my mistake, I was under the impression that if Channel had visibility off at a certain level you wouldn't be able to see it for that level in the skillup menu.
     
  10. defskull

    defskull

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,969
    Resources:
    17
    Spells:
    17
    Resources:
    17
    Its visibility takes effect in unit's basic command card, but not in Skill Ability Window.