1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Extra Races-Oriented Help

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Saint_Stan, May 4, 2007.

  1. Saint_Stan

    Saint_Stan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok, so I made this map featuring extra races other than the standard four. I worked out the triggering and it worked out fine: You can choose the standard races, along with the new ones through a dialog box... But that's beside the point.

    My point is, whenever I start the game with the new race (I only have one to this point), after a while it says that you need to build a town hall/necropolis/etc. or elese I get revealed to enemy. I just cannot understand this because, I classified the primary structure to Town Hall (along with Undead, and Mechanical since it's an undead type of race). I even tried changing a non-custom unit to its settings to no avail. I even tried triggers: Add Classification -> Town hall, and it still doesn't work. :emote_sad:

    So please, Hive Workshop, pimp my map!... I mean help me out...

    P.S. Since I cannot find an alternate way to start with a Haunted Goldmine, I set the triggers to spawn standard Undead starting units, and then the REPLACE trigger to replace the acolytes and ghoul with the new race's starting units. I tried to not use the replace trigger and just spawn the starting units with the CREATE trigger (No Haunted Goldmine), but it still doesn't work.
     
  2. Gizmo III

    Gizmo III

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I think that you can change which buildings are town halls in the gameplay constants (Dont have world editor here, so i cannot check it)
     
  3. Saint_Stan

    Saint_Stan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks, I'll try that.
     
  4. operator

    operator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,670
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
  5. PurplePoot

    PurplePoot

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11,161
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    There's a Unit Classification called Townhall. I think the Tiers are for heroes and such, gizmo, so yeah, Saint, you should probably do both.
     
  6. EternalEpix

    EternalEpix

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    2
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    How'd you make so you can have more than four races?
     
  7. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Step 1) Make a 5th race (just make alot of custom units, buildings, techs, abilities and link em all together
    Step 2) At the start of your map, make every player able to choose a race from a list. For example, create a dialog box at map initialization.
    Step 3) Play and play and play, then balance things out.

    Don't forget to change gameplay constants to avoid *bugs* such as the one Saint Stan encountered.

    Step 2 is easy, step 3 is time consuming, and Step 1 is the most tricky thing to do... You must have a good idea (copying some neutral hostiles and calling it a 5th race isn't exactly what I call a good idea), then you're going to think out yuor techtree, tiers, units, heroes, etc. etc.
    I've tried this, and the problem was not ideas, my problem was time... (oh yeah and I also started 4 additional races instead of finishing them 1 by 1...)
     
  8. EternalEpix

    EternalEpix

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    2
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Oh, I thought Saint Stan had made a new race on the drop down list before the game. That would be awesome.
     
  9. cal823

    cal823

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    that would be so awesome....seems impossible to do, but awesome.
    how u actually do the dialog box for race choice? can i direct me 2 a tut, or just tell me?
     
  10. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    http://world-editor-tutorials.thehelper.net/dialogs.php

    at the "Dialog - a dialog button is clicked for myDialog" trigger, you must change the action into
    unit - create 1 town hall at starting location of Player clicking dialog button
    Unit - create 5 peasants " " "

    those units should ofcourse change depending on what dialog button you clicked.
    You could "optimize" the system by pauseing the last created units, and unpause them when all playing players have chosen a race so every player starts at the same moment. Don't forget to remove "enforce victory conditions" from Map initialization and Enforce those victory conditions after all players have chosen their race.
     
  11. cal823

    cal823

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    kk thanks eleandor!