1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ride into the sunset with the 32nd Modeling Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. This adventure has come to an end. Congratulate our heroes in the 16th Mini Mapping Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Exporting models from Blender using the MDL exporter plugin

Discussion in '3D Modeling Tutorials' started by Fingolfin, Aug 20, 2018.

  1. Antinous

    Antinous

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Yeah, thanks, I just did it and it works.
    But I still have to create/write the Global Sequence, Texture Animation & stuff myself, while apparently the MDL-exporter has a functionality to do that itself, so I'm still interested in knowing how to setup that in Blender.
     
  2. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,220
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    What version of blender are you using?
     
  3. Antinous

    Antinous

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    2.82, and I downloaded the 2.8 branch of your addon.
     
  4. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,220
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    Om the previous page i attached a blend file of a BMP tank. It should have animated tracks using texture animation. Try and see if it works for you, otherwise i will have to test whether 2.82 broke things. I know that the mapping node recently had changes made to it.
     
  5. Antinous

    Antinous

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Oh my !
    Works perfectly with 2.8, the new mapping node of 2.82 isn't recognised by your addon (2.8 only partially recognise it : values are kept, but ignore the node when running the animation).
    I should have thought of it myself, sorry for bothering you.
     
  6. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,220
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    No problem, thank you for notifying me about this issue!
     
  7. Victel

    Victel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Does this tool work with the latest version of the editor? Is there anything specifically I need to do with the models so they appear correctly in the game?
     
  8. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,220
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    It should. If you are using custom textures, you need to make sure that their import path matchens what you've set in the MDL layer of the material.

    If you are having issues feel free to send me the model and I can have a look at it.
     
  9. Victel

    Victel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm having issues installing the plugin. I have the latest blender, I extract the export mdl file and add it as a zip then select it in blender and nothing happens. I receive no error message and it's not listed in my addons list.
     
  10. Fang

    Fang

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    517
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    I'm afraid the .mdl in blender, it's not the same as in Warcraft 3.
     
  11. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,220
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    There used to be one for Quake .mdl models, but it is gone in 2.8. The one in this thread is obviously for warcraft though.

    After downloading the github project and unzipping it, you should have a folder called MDLExporter. Inside is another folder called mdl_exporter, one called images, a license file and a readme file. You want to take the file called mdl_exporter and add that to a zip (right click>send to>compressed folder). The resulting zip file is what you select when installing the addon (also try searching for "mdl" in the addon search window). You might need to restart blender before it appears in the list. If it still doesn't work, try installing blender 2.8 instead of the most recent 2.82.
     
  12. Victel

    Victel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The file is called export_mdl not mdl_exporter and I tried that already and nothing happens. By nothing I mean nothing. I add it and the dialog disappears back top the screen where I select preferences.
     
  13. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,220
    Resources:
    154
    Models:
    144
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    154
    And if you search the addons, it doesn't appear?

    This is how it looks for me in Blender 2.81:

    AddOns.jpg
     
  14. Victel

    Victel

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It's Greyed out and I can't enable it.
     
  15. Zero Zan

    Zero Zan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I did what you told me to do but Can you fix it for me there has something wrong with my animation please look at this and i'm a beginner please teach me how to solve these problems to how to export properly animation.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 21, 2020