1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Exporting from Gmax: YAGG doing horrible things

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Verdun, Mar 5, 2017.

  1. Verdun

    Verdun

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Okay, just being a bit melodramatic here to "grab" your attention... (terrible pun please help anyway)


    I installed gmax on a new computer, and it works as well as ever, except when I print to listender and then use YAGG to grab the text, now it will always say:

    "3ds Max/Gmax appears to be hung - repeat the operation later"

    Normally, you'd find information on this kind of error all over google, but in this case, nothing.
    I uninstalled and installed gmax again, same goes for YAGG, but it's always the same.

    Has anyone encountered this before? Any ideas?

    Are there any alternatives to YAGG? Other than spending several human lifespans copying the listener in chunks?

    Feedback would be much appreciated.
     
  2. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,843
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
  3. Verdun

    Verdun

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    yeah except last time I checked for Gmax it still says I will need to use YAGG in the end anyway?

    I suppose I could check if using NeoDex instead of Dex makes the listener somehow more "appetizing" for YAGG.
     
  4. Verdun

    Verdun

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Anyway, does anyone think there could be another angle to this - maybe something wrong with gmax?

    I tried different things, like installing it with different drivers, but to no avail.

    I'm a little freaked out, to be honest - when I typed that error message into google, THIS very post was literally the only result showing up. I'm not happy to be a pioneer for this.