English Infantry Units

This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
"Cuthbert, Basil, John, James, George, Richard, Edward, Lawrence, Percival, my but there are a bloody lot of you... oh and look, a Belgian too."
- English Recruiting Officer

Keywords: WWII, WWI, Rifleman, Riflemen, Infantry, Rifle, Gun, Soldier, English, England, World, War, Two, One, Doughboy

Changes
- Fixed Belgian repair sounds
- Updated Texture
- Updated Mesh
- Added Green Beret SMG unit
- Added TC to SMG unit
- Added interwar rifleman
- Updated Meshes
- Updated omni-skin
- Updated Animations
- Added Spell Throw to Commando
Previews
Contents

Belgian Rifleman WWI (Model)

English Commando (WWII) (Model)

English Rifleman Interwar (Model)

English Rifleman WWI (Model)

English Rifleman WWII (Model)

Reviews
General Frank
Works in-game, performs appropriately and is a good addition to the model section.
Level 13
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
863
Huh, different rifles compared with Germans/Soviets, nice!
I'd recommend a tad bit more TC, somewhat similar to what TC the germans/Russians have, otherwise those are some very well made models!
 
Last edited:
Level 1
Joined
Mar 25, 2015
Messages
2
Nice job, but the rifle clips a bit in the belgian rifleman's coat during attack anim
(why the ww1 guy isnt wearing a brodie though?)

The WW1 British rifleman model wore a peaked cap instead of the Brodie to reflect British uniforms during the earlier stages of the war (when steel helmets were not yet mass produced).
 
Level 10
Joined
Oct 28, 2012
Messages
215
Bullocks!! It was ages I was waiting... And they are finally out!! And I simply love them. 10/5!

Please, please, please - do the Americans asap as well, so we can have all important fighting sides for the European part of WW2 :)
 
Level 12
Joined
Apr 30, 2018
Messages
348
Would'nt it makes sense for him to use his grenades?
Good modelz :p
I second that.
For some reason, all assault trooper models don't have a Spell throw animation, but riflemen do.
This has been bothering me in my map, where i need the Stormtroopers to have abilities, not the Riflemen : (
Although now that @HerrDave knows how to copy animations, i hope it will be easy to do that.
 
Level 12
Joined
Apr 30, 2018
Messages
348
@HerrDave There is triangle in the both hands of the Belgian soldier that have messed up UV mapping
belgianinfantry123231-png.317027
Also, the TC "crest" of the Adrian helmet's UV map should be widened a bit so it doesn't look too bright and off
By the way, I think the stick grenades with the Commando should be swapped for hand grenades.
 
Last edited:
Level 3
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
8
Not a negative review! This is how some of the units turned out. Models work fine on another map, I have no idea what i might have done to get this error. I copied all the units from another map and then imported all the model files used in that same map. Tried re-downloading the files but still the same error...
 

Attachments

  • Paths.jpg
    Paths.jpg
    384.4 KB · Views: 49
  • Units.jpg
    Units.jpg
    721.2 KB · Views: 50
Level 56
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
1,302
Not a negative review! This is how some of the units turned out. Models work fine on another map, I have no idea what i might have done to get this error. I copied all the units from another map and then imported all the model files used in that same map. Tried re-downloading the files but still the same error...
Woah, that's different o.o
The only thing I see missing from the list is is the texture, InfantryEnglish.blp
Is that not being downloaded from the pack?
 
Level 3
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
31
All of your WWI and WWII models look great. English, American, German, Russian. :) But I don't see French? I though, you created them too.
 
Level 3
Joined
Feb 1, 2020
Messages
31
I took the French Pack down a few years ago during the great revamp, then I kept getting side-tracked or I needed help researching their weapons
Now the only block for 'em is Blizzard's new EULA :peasant-sad:

I though, EULA would affect only custom maps, not custom models and skins? Or did I miss something?
 
Level 56
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
1,302
I've got to do a lot of thinking on it.

The new EULA lays claim to maps, down to the last byte of data - so that'd include every model, texture, and voice-acted line

I'd be thrilled to produce models, voice acting, textures, and effects for people for a hundred years, but not for a greedy company to steal before the mapper's dream ever comes together :peasant-work-work:

I'd rather help to create a hundred maps owned by a hundred mappers, than a million maps owned by a single company
 
Level 10
Joined
Oct 28, 2012
Messages
215
I totally get you. Personally, I hope you will find your way around. Your content is awesome

Does the new EULA affect you if you stayed on an older version of the game, f.e. 1.28? I doubt they can change that retrospectively, eh?
 
Level 56
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
1,302
Yep, Ottomans are going to be part of the WotK Series of models

Still deciding what their special unit should be...
America (Shotgunner / Calliope)
Germany (Knight's Cross / Tiger II)
England (Commando / Royal Artillery)
France (Resistance Fighter / Dome Bunker)
Russia (Tzar Tank / Commissar)
Japan/China ( / Kamikaze Fighter)
Ottoman Empire ( / )

If anyone has any suggestions for what the unique units should be for the WWI China/Japan forces, and the WWI/WWII uniques for the Ottomans, that would be great
 
Level 1
Joined
Sep 9, 2021
Messages
1
Hi, I like your work, but I wanted to ask you a question when I install it, I only see the shadow and not the unit. What should I do to solve it?
 
Level 56
Joined
Dec 23, 2013
Messages
1,302
Hi, I like your work, but I wanted to ask you a question when I install it, I only see the shadow and not the unit. What should I do to solve it?
Howdy-ho, Kale

This usually happens when a skin wasn't imported right
When you import the .BLP, make sure to give it a custom path changing it like so:
'war3mapImported\InfantryEnglish.blp' -> 'InfantryEnglish.blp'

Once that's done, save and exit the editor, re-open the map and it should render properly

Hope this helps, good luck with your project, dude :peasant-thumbs-up:
 
Top