1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Enginering upgrade buff art

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Paulus, Sep 26, 2014.

  1. Paulus

    Paulus

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi Hivers,

    so im making a new spell of enginering upgrade. Its called high sorcery and just like enginering upgrade it boosts up other spells. I also changed the buff. But strangely when i level the ability up on the archmage hero, he get spikes (like spiked carapace) aroud him. I can't seem to get rid of them. Is this possible to get rid of?


    thx
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Lender

    Lender

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    669
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    4
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    6
    give us more data. what spells are you using

    maybe the buff it self has the attachment. remove it
     
  3. pOke

    pOke

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,101
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I don't remember if you can remove it. But I do remember it only affecting heroes or units with a mount attachment node.

    You could edit the model and remove the node or choose a different model.
     
  4. Dat-C3

    Dat-C3

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2,470
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    For some strange reason it uses the same path as spiked carapace therefore causing that graphic bug to occur, I am unaware of any method to fix it besides using a model without the mount attachment nodes.

    You could also make your unit invisible and have a dummy unit with locust showing for example the archmage with the abilities and such as the same of the invisible unit, it is about moderately difficult so I don't know if you can achieve that, might want to use pOke's suggestion otherwise you can try asking around here.
     
  5. Paulus

    Paulus

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If i use a paladin model, the spikes dont show up. Thx for clarifying that.
     
  6. Dat-C3

    Dat-C3

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2,470
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    If you look into buffs --> special --> Engineering upgrade you can also remove the attachments and model so you can use it on units like archmage
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Paulus

    Paulus

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    155
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Dat-C3, i cant seem to find out why it works. But it does also i my map now. Thx very much