1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Call to Arms Bug

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by thedragiin, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. thedragiin

    thedragiin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I tried to make a new Town Hall without the Call to Arms ability. I cahnged the originals names and stuff, but I removed the Call to Arms from the peaseant and town hall. Its still there.
     
  2. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    you sure u removed it off the right unit?
     
  3. Eleandor

    Eleandor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,681
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    I think it's a bug you get when you base your town hall off the human town hall...
     
  4. gavdaman88

    gavdaman88

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    428
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I've had this problem too. Try using a normal building and turning it into a town hall using units built, upgrades researched and so in the object editor.
     
  5. iron_warrior

    iron_warrior

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    The first Town Hall made always has Call to Arms, I'm positive this is true in Melee maps. If you have one at startup of a Melee Map, just Pick Every Unit in the Map Matching Town Hall and Replace them with another, it'll remove it.
     
  6. thedragiin

    thedragiin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I tried that, and it says: Revealing In
     
  7. iron_warrior

    iron_warrior

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    That's a melee game trigger...if you have any building with the "Town Hall" Classification it shouldn't have that.
     
  8. Unscrewed_Magic

    Unscrewed_Magic

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    416
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Are you making a melee game?

    If not, it might be easier to remove the melee game triggers.
     
  9. thedragiin

    thedragiin

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Its a melee map