1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Bone version as the actual model

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Pharaoh_, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,127
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    Hey y'all, so, here's my question,

    The first version is the actual model, while the second version is the bone, non-textured version.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Let's say that I want the model to look in-game exactly like the second pic, non-textured with the lines that connect the vertices, how do I do that?
     
  2. PROXY

    PROXY

    3D Modeling Reviewer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Resources:
    65
    Models:
    64
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    65
    Well, you can give the model a transparent textures with thee lines on. There's no other possibility.
     
  3. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,127
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    So, what you're saying is that it's a matter of re-skinning?
     
  4. JesusHipster

    JesusHipster

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,035
    Resources:
    55
    Models:
    48
    Icons:
    7
    Resources:
    55
    Or you can recreate it's mesh using many MANY MANY MANY lines and just a white.blp texture... But that's kinda insane effort, if you use MDLvis.


    Duh, just use black texture, instead of the original one, then open texture manager - PrtScn it (you should get mesh's projection in 2 dimensions), add an alpha channel in the photoshop and use it as a texture;)
     
  5. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,127
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    I don't get why something so obvious like this (it's something that the model already has) requires that much of a process. -.-
     
  6. Kwaliti

    Kwaliti

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,275
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    5
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    27
    It's simple, I don't see what's the problem.

    Get this, load the model and export the unwrap map, which you will then edit to be transparent (or just pick a transparent unwrap map if it exists, it's been ages since I opened LithUnwrap)
     
  7. Infrisios

    Infrisios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    The easiest thing should be to map every single polygon on texture with a transparent triangle and thin white borders.
     
  8. Kwaliti

    Kwaliti

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,275
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    5
    Skins:
    9
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    27
    No, that would require a lot of vertex snapping. Too messy.
     
  9. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,127
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    Right, I will check some of the proposed solutions and will report back. Thanks :)
     
  10. Hawkwing

    Hawkwing

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,829
    Resources:
    28
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    8
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    28
    I'm stating the obvious when I say listen to Kwaliti. Always listen to Kwaliti.
     
  11. Anvil

    Anvil

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    6
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    9
    The game need support for that, starcraft 2 allows to use this feature only in the editor for example. You can add an Unwrap UVW in 3ds max, then in parameters click edit. In the new window go to Tools/Render UVW Template. Here you can render the model and export a texture. The model need to have UV coordinates.

    Heres an Arthas test. The UV Map is really crap.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files: