1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Bank

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by ithian, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. ithian

    ithian

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm thinking about a wow hero inventory and making him into a hero and when your main hero enters a town the Bank/hero/building would teleport to the town and you could use him as a bank.
    Great idea, well im working on it right now.
    soooo i would like to hear your opinions.
    :thumbs_up:
     
  2. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    maybe you can make a seperate area for each players hero so that, when he enters a special room in the bank, he will be teleported to his area. that way he can drop off any items he wants and can return there as needed. also in the bank you should have a building that sells different gold coins. like a gold coin that costs 1000 gold coins and when used gives the player 1000 coins back. that way he can store it in his "vault" as well. please let me know if that was useful.
     
  3. ithian

    ithian

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i like you idea so, i would say
    unit enters region
    conditions
    hero
    player 1
    action
    move unit instantly to region ...
    i like, any ways i was having trouble with the wow inventory due to i know nothing about jass or what ever it is.
     
  4. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i see well glad i could help. :). but yeah that is the basic idea. you could do this:
    • Bank
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit enters Region 000 <gen>
      • Conditions
        • ((Entering unit) is A Hero) Equal to True
      • Actions
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • (Owner of (Entering unit)) Equal to Player 1 (Red)
          • Then - Actions
            • Unit - Move (Entering unit) instantly to (Center of Region 001 <gen>)
          • Else - Actions
            • Do nothing
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • (Owner of (Entering unit)) Equal to Player 2 (Blue)
          • Then - Actions
            • Unit - Move (Entering unit) instantly to (Center of Region 002 <gen>)
          • Else - Actions
            • Do nothing
        • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
          • If - Conditions
            • (Owner of (Entering unit)) Equal to Player 3 (Teal)
          • Then - Actions
            • Unit - Move (Entering unit) instantly to (Center of Region 003 <gen>)
          • Else - Actions
            • Do nothing

    Then you can do another trigger to move the unit back to region 000 when he enters the corresponding region.
     
  5. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    btw if you wanted it in jass you should have gave it the jass prefix cause i have VERY little experience and probably wouldn't have answered in that case. (also can you add to my rep? im trying to earn it so if you feel i earned it please add it.)
     
  6. reason 3

    reason 3

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,549
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Remove -Do nothing and you also leak location.
    Asking for rep is against the rules.
     
  7. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    Better.
     
  8. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i apologise i didn't know it was against the rules. Also, do nothing leaks?
     
  9. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    That way works just as well.
     
  10. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    but it still leaks locations.

    @kennyman94

    do nothing does not leak, its just that it DOES NOTHING so you really don't need to include them... and Maker's script is better though you still need to clean leaks...
    • Bank
    • Events
      • Unit - A unit enters Region 000 <gen>
    • Conditions
      • ((Entering unit) is A Hero) Equal to True
    • Actions
      • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
        • If - Conditions
          • (Owner of (Entering unit)) Equal to Player 1 (Red)
        • Then - Actions
          • Set Temp_Loc = Center of Region 001 <gen>
          • Unit - Move (Entering unit) instantly to (Temp_Loc)
          • Custom Script - Call RemoveLocation(udg_Temp_Loc)
          • Else - Actions
            • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
              • If - Conditions
                • (Owner of (Entering unit)) Equal to Player 2 (Blue)
              • Then - Actions
                • Set Temp_Loc = Center of Region 002 <gen>
                • Unit - Move (Entering unit) instantly to (Temp_Loc)
                • Custom Script - Call RemoveLocation(udg_Temp_Loc)
                • Else - Actions


    there, I think its okay..
     
  11. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yeah i never really thought to clean up the memory leaks. it was just meant to be a quick example.
     
  12. kennyman94

    kennyman94

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    why was this moved?where was it moved to? or was it moved here?
     
  13. ithian

    ithian

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    guys im good i liked the vault system.