1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Attack Indexing Issue

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Hargoth, Nov 26, 2017.

  1. Hargoth

    Hargoth

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    Hello,

    I have searched the forum and there was only one other post regarding this issue, and it was never answered. Here is the basics:
    Unit:
    Attack Index 1:
    - Range 0
    - Targets - Ground
    Attack Index 2:
    - Range 250
    - Targets Ground
    No attack indexes enabled.

    Sword Item Effect:
    - Enable attack index 1

    Bow Item Effect:
    - Enable attack index 2


    This works fine for the bow item, but when I equip a unit solely with the sword item, it has a ranged attack. Can anyone work out why this is happening? I have tried it on default melee heroes, only enabling their attack 2 to target ground, and it seems it always defaults to 2 even when the item only enables index 1.

    Hope this makes sense, if not please let me know!
     
  2. Marcos_M

    Marcos_M

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    349
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Changing the range to 100 instead of 0?
    I'm not sure 0 works good
     
  3. Hargoth

    Hargoth

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    Thanks for the reply. I did that and it hasn't changed, sorry
     
  4. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Unfortunately when I tried something similar I could never actually enable attack 1. Everything that claimed to enable attack 1 enabled attack 2 instead.

    My solution, though not a perfect one, was to use Silence to disable ranged attacks, along with enabling both attack 1 and 2. Since the ranged attack was unavailable, the melee one was used instead.

    The downsides of my method include a debuff icon on the unit and hero's attacks not showing up properly next to their portrait.