Archimonde TFT

This bundle is marked as useful / simple. Simplicity is bliss, low effort and/or may contain minor bugs.
Straight to simple section, please!

This is just simple edit of Archimonde's texture to work properly with the Kil'jaedan and Kil'jaedan Cinematic models, giving the OG Eredar Lord of Warcraft III the proper effects and levels of badass he deserves.

Feel free to use in whatever form, or edit it, I don't care about the credits but it'd be nice. It's a super simple edit in of itself, anyways, heh.

EDIT: Tauer was nice enough to add Illidan's footprint to his walk!

EDIT: Special thanks to Hermit for getting it to work with in-game textures!
Previews
Contents

Archimonde (Model)

Archimonde Cinematic (Model)

Archimonde Cinematic_Portrait (Model)

Archimonde_Portrait (Model)

Level 8
Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
433
Lol! The included textures is completely unnecessary, could be done with in-game textures.
Just replace the textures with the War3ModelEditor. ;)
 
Level 9
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
317
Actually no. You don't think I tried that? The default texture just doesn't work with Kil'jaedan's model. Not properly, at least. They have totally different set ups on their alpha channel. With just the normal texture, you wind up with a bunch of black, textureless spots where Archimonde's cloth is supposed to be tattered. Please don't just assume I'm an idiot before you check yourself. Thanks.

Thanks to you others, though! Glad at least a few people can find this useful. ^^
 
Level 8
Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
433
You don't think I tried that?
Yes, I thought you didn't tried that.

Don't just assume I'm an idiot before you check yourself.

Dafuq:eekani:? You need to calm down man, in any moment I told you "idiot".

And actually yes, it can be done with in-game textures.
So please, dont just assume it's not possible if you haven't the enough knowledge about uvmapping, geosets and vertices. Thanks. :eek:
 
Last edited:
Level 9
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
317
Yes, I thought you didn't tried that.



Dafuq:eekani:? You need to calm down man, in any moment I told you "idiot".

And actually yes, it can be done with in-game textures.
So please, dont just assume it's not possible if you haven't the enough knowledge about uvmapping, geosets and vertices. Thanks. :eek:

Eh, sorry... Didn't really mean to snap at you. Your wording just... Rubbed me the wrong way at the wrong time, alright?

But hey, if you think it can be done, go ahead and do it yourself. This was just the quickest fix I could come up with after playing around with it because I needed it for a project and thought others might find some use for it. If I figure out how to get it done with a simpler solution, I'll go back and update this.
 
Level 19
Joined
May 29, 2013
Messages
1,554
The default texture just doesn't work with Kil'jaedan's model. Not properly, at least. They have totally different set ups on their alpha channel.
Well, Aleister wasn't completely wrong. With a bit of geoset editing I made it work with default Archimonde's texture.
 

Attachments

  • Archimonde.mdx
    151.2 KB · Views: 53
  • Archimonde_Portrait.mdx
    54.8 KB · Views: 86
  • ArchimondeCinematic.mdx
    60.2 KB · Views: 89
  • ArchimondeCinematic_Portrait.mdx
    54.8 KB · Views: 56
Last edited:
Level 9
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
317
Well, Aleister wasn't completely wrong. With a bit of geoset editing I made it work with default Archimonde's texture.
I did concede that it was probably possible, it's just nothing I really knew how to do and this was the way that I had decided to do it, instead.

Regardless, thanks for taking the time to fiddle around with it. Would you mind if I updated the bundle with these updated versions of yours, with credits of course?
 
Top