1. The poll for our 11th Music Contest is up! Help us choose the most awesome cinematic tracks by casting a vote!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Melee Mapping contest #3 - Poll is up! Vote for the best 4v4 melee maps!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 30th edition of the Modeling Contest is finally up! The Portable Buildings need your attention, so come along and have a blast!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Aftermath has been revealed for the 19th Terraining Contest! Be sure to check out the Results and see what came out of it.
    Dismiss Notice

A new TESH Syntax Highlighter for Warcraft 3

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by looking_for_help, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. looking_for_help

    looking_for_help

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    957
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    5
    Thanks also @MindWorX for providing the list with international trigger editor names.

    Would be nice if people who have a native version of Wc3 or the trigger editor with one of the languages listed below could confirm that the new TESH is working with the native title.

    I will then update the list to ensure that it is working with all languages correctly.

    Language Trigger Editor Name Tested
    English Trigger Editor Yes
    German Auslöser-Editor Yes
    Spanish Editor de detonadores No
    French Editeur de déclencheur No
    Italian Editor di trigger No
    Korean 트리거 에디터 No
    Polish Edytor wyzwalaczy No
    Russian Редактор триггеров No
    Chinese (simplified) 触发事件编辑器 No
    Chinese (TW) 觸發編輯器 No
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2018
  2. CHA_Owner

    CHA_Owner

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    awesome man thanks for the good work and btw i think you missed one

    Error.png

    its the TriggerRegisterPlayerMouseEventBJ
    and TriggerRegisterPlayerMouseEvent

    EDIT*

    btw its working for the english version

    EDIT**

    also missing the EVENTs for those calls

    another error.png

    annnndddddd here it still says "this is version 0.9.3" lol a little picky on that one but my OCD got me.
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2018
  3. looking_for_help

    looking_for_help

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    957
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    5
    Hm, seems like I missed those. I took the list of new natives from this post, but apparently not all new keywords (natives, events, etc.) are listed there. Is there somewhere a full list of all new keywords for patch 1.29? I will add the missing keywords then.

    Btw: They still implement BJ-Versions? Does anyone know why?

    Thanks for the feedback, I will update the list accordingly. Any other feedback about the remaining languages is appreciated.


    Hm, that should be ok, since the latest version is 0.9.3... or do you mean something different?
     
  4. CHA_Owner

    CHA_Owner

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Um nvm on the version i just misunderstood but all of the events and bjs are in the mpq files i just pulled then out with war3 model editor

    Again thanks for updating tesh man

    EDIT*

    i attached it to the post for you
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 12, 2018
  5. ZiBitheWand3r3r

    ZiBitheWand3r3r

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    876
    Resources:
    14
    Maps:
    6
    Spells:
    8
    Resources:
    14
    Few new "Blz" natives comes with "takes" together with native name.
    Code (vJASS):

    BlzGetAbilityCooldowntakes
    BlzGetAbilityExtendedTooltiptakes
    BlzGetAbilityManaCosttakes
    BlzGetAbilityResearchTooltiptakes
    BlzGetItemDescriptiontakes
    BlzIsUnitInvulnerabletakes
    BlzSetAbilityExtendedTooltiptakes
    BlzSetAbilityResearchTooltiptakes
    BlzSetItemDescriptiontakes
    BlzSetSpecialEffectTimeScaletakes
    BlzUnitDisableAbilitytakes
     
     
  6. looking_for_help

    looking_for_help

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    957
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    5
    Thanks, I will go through the list and add all missing items.

    Thanks, seems like there went something wrong with these keywords...
     
  7. Dalharukn

    Dalharukn

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Resources:
    10
    Icons:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    I confirm, didn't work on spanish on default.

    If you want make it work, u have to edit trigger_editor_name.ini and change the name of default value.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2018
  8. GhostWolf

    GhostWolf

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,836
    Resources:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    I don't remember much about Win32, but can you not find the window class and select based on that, regardless of the language?
     
  9. looking_for_help

    looking_for_help

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    957
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    5
    That is strange... can you please upload the "trigger_editor_name.ini" file which worked for you?

    Unfortunatly not since the class is not unique. For example, the trigger editor window has class #32770, which is used for many other WE windows, like object editor, sound editor and others.
     
  10. Hate

    Hate

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Resources:
    5
    Models:
    2
    Skins:
    3
    Resources:
    5
    can you add { and } to work as ( and )?

    and ! as operator
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2018
  11. looking_for_help

    looking_for_help

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    957
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    5
    Will consider this request for the next update.
     
  12. Hate

    Hate

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Resources:
    5
    Models:
    2
    Skins:
    3
    Resources:
    5
    that would be really helpful for me

    when next update will come?
     
  13. Stormswind

    Stormswind

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi, tesh is not currently working with russian editor. Редактор триггеров is not helping in trigger_editor_name. That's why i should install eng version of warcraft 3
     
  14. Prometheus3375

    Prometheus3375

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello, I found a bug in TESH.

    I selected text, checked "Selected Test Only" and pressed "Replace All".
    [​IMG]

    And then I got this.
    [​IMG]

    For some reason textmacro name and contents were changed, but they were not selected!

    Code (vJASS):
        static method getUpgradeData takes integer id returns integer
            local string name = GetObjectName(id)
            if SubString(name, UpgradeCodeStart, UpgradeCodeEnd) == UpgradeCode then
                set UpgradeId = S2I(SubString(name, UpgradeIdStart, UpgradeIdEnd))
                set UpgradeName = SubString(name, UpgradeNameStart, StringLength(name))
                return S2I(SubString(name, UpgradeTypeStart, UpgradeTypeEnd))
            endif
            return 0
        endmethod
    endstruct

    //! textmacro HeroAbilityPlayerData
    struct HeroAbilityPlayerData
        boolean array upgrade[HeroAbilityUpgradesAmount]
     
        method operator [] takes integer i returns boolean
            return upgrade[i]
        endmethod
    endstruct
    //! endtextmacro
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 18, 2018
  15. Prometheus3375

    Prometheus3375

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Here I found another issue.

    [​IMG]

    As I understood, TESH works bad with backslash (\). Everything began to display fine after I had removed first 2 strings of function.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 21, 2018
  16. yi5752

    yi5752

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How to use it in the world editor 1.30
     
  17. Chaosy

    Chaosy

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,428
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    10
    Tutorials:
    6
    Resources:
    17
    You can't
     
  18. actboy168

    actboy168

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Resources:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hi, thank you for the open source new tesh code. But it is missing the image in the Pictures directory. Can you provide them? Thanks.
     
  19. Prometheus3375

    Prometheus3375

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Does option 'Regular expression' work? if yes, how to use it?
     
  20. looking_for_help

    looking_for_help

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    957
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    5
    Hi everyone. First of all thanks for the feedback and sorry for the late response. Some clarification:

    Thanks for pointing out these issues. There is a reason why I have not released any new updates yet.

    Some months ago MindWorX told me that they plan to integrate TESH directly into the WE (of course I asked MindWorX for permission to post this info).

    Therefore, I am currently not working on TESH, because if it will be integrated anyway into the WE, doing so would most likely result in double work and waste of time.


    I think it should work, since it uses the standard Scintialla regex options. Maybe the Scintilla/Scite documentation on regex does help?