1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

3DS Max 9 Error.

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Squidle, Aug 30, 2009.

  1. Squidle

    Squidle

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okai...
    I haz 3 DS (finally) and now it haz an error.

    Help please ;3?


    THE SOLUTION



    Update 3DS max to the ServicePack 2 at this site!
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2009
  2. Luffy

    Luffy

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    607
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    are you using vista?

    -edit- oh sory, I am a forum lame lol.. I couldn't realize those thumbnails at the fist place. so I am asking only that question above now.
     
  3. Squidle

    Squidle

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes, I do use Vista.
    Is it because of vista!? :jd:
     
  4. Luffy

    Luffy

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    607
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    actually I don't know, but 3ds max 9 does cause problems with vista. I downloaded 64-bit (or 32, I can't remember) pack to get it work at vista, because it wasn't compatible for vista.

    so it may be a problem because of vista.
     
  5. Squidle

    Squidle

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I haz 32 bit + Vista, so I'm screw'd?
     
  6. Luffy

    Luffy

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    607
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hmm, I don't know completely... interesting. there was writing a thing about plugin stuff. did you downloaded an additional plugin and is the thing about it didn't work? or is it giving error when you are just randomly rotating objects?
     
  7. Shadow_killer

    Shadow_killer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Resources:
    17
    Models:
    16
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    17
  8. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,376
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
    I think I had the same problems with GMAX. I have 32 bit Vista , too.
    Now I'm using 3DSMAX 2010 and it works perfectly.
     
  9. Squidle

    Squidle

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    At the start up I get the error...
    I've got some Max Scripts but I don't think that'z the problem.