1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[General] 3d Sound not playing on unit and location

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Fakuspakus, Jul 17, 2019.

  1. Fakuspakus

    Fakuspakus

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    • Set Caster = (Triggering unit)
    • Set tempLoc = (Position of Caster)
    • Set tempGroup = (Units within 200.00 of tempLoc matching (((Matching unit) is alive) Equal to True))
    • Unit - Remove (Triggering unit) from the game
    • Unit - Create 1 Dummy for Neutral Hostile at tempLoc facing Default building facing degrees
    • Sound - Play ImpaleHit <gen> at 100.00% volume, attached to (Last created unit)
    • -------------------------------------------------------


    I am using sound ImpaleHit from sound manager, I didn't edit anything in it, its set to 3d yet when I try to play this sound on dummy or tempLoc I can't hear any impale sound. Why is that?
     
  2. Uncle

    Uncle

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    610
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Do you play any other sounds around that same time? I'm pretty sure only 1 sound can be played at the same time when creating sounds with triggers. And after testing it, it seems like playing 2 or more sounds at around the same time causes ALL of the sounds to stop playing.

    Anyway, I attached a map with a neat little setup you can use for playing sounds. It's probably not the best solution but if you're already going to use a dummy unit anyway then i'm sure it's fine.

    I create a dummy unit and order it to cast either Locust Swarm or Windwalk. The Locust Swarm ability is for Looping Sounds and the Windwalk ability is for One Shot Sounds.

    You can copy and paste these abilities and set your own Effect Sounds. Also change the duration of Locust Swarm to be however long you want the Looping Sound to play.

    Note: Locust Swarm was the only instant-channeling ability that I could find that would play a Looping Sound. If you know of another one you can use that ability instead.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 20, 2019
  3. Ceday

    Ceday

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,102
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Unless somethings changed with recent patches, you can't play "same sound" multiple times. Also attempting to play a sound for second time while first one is not finished was doing nothing instead of stop first sound playing.
     
  4. Uncle

    Uncle

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    610
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It stops the first sound (maybe a bug with 1.31). I just tested again using a 3d sound. When I play it once -> it works. When I play it again before the first sound finishes -> both sounds stop and you can't play that sound again until the sound "finishes" playing (even though it's muted).
     
  5. tulee

    tulee

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    871
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    This action plays a sound that is already attached. Before this line, you need to attach the sound to the position (in this case, last created unit).
    I think the action is something like: Sound- Attach sound to ABC.
    Then, you use that action you have written there, and it should work.