1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

World Edit File Crash

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Hargoth, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. Hargoth

    Hargoth

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    My world edit works fine, but theres a map that i have spent AGES doing and am nearly complete that when opened up in work edit crashes the whole program. However the map works perfectly well in WC3 with no crashes or problems.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,777
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    • Did you use a (de)protector to protect the map and deprotect it when you tried opening it?
    • Do you use World Editor Unlimited?

    hm, that's all I can think of right now, sorry :s
     
  3. Trance Music Fan

    Trance Music Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Actually i think you optimised it, also there may be some models that crash the map on loading i know some, try to remember what did you do before the map crashed, if it's an import it can't be too hard to get it out.
     
  4. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,757
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Have you imported any corrupted files that only show while in the editor?

    Or any corrupted files at all, for that matter.
     
  5. Hargoth

    Hargoth

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    No to all question so far.
     
  6. EPW

    EPW

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Have you tried any other maps?
    Have you removed any crucial file parts?
    Have you messed with the file name that would make it weird and unopenable?
    Have you done ANYTHING that you can think of that would affect the map?
     
  7. Hargoth

    Hargoth

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    140
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    I have tried all my other maps and they work fine. And i have not done anything out of the ordinary at all to the map and iv kept the same names since i started making the map last year.

    And i did not remove anything.
     
  8. DarkAngelAzazel

    DarkAngelAzazel

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,308
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    1. If you used the we "test" button there is a copy of your map in "wc3dir/maps/test."

    Check that..

    2. Use an mpq archiver to remove ALL custom models you imported. Then try it again...