1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ride into the sunset with the 32nd Modeling Contest. The contest is optionally paired. Best of luck, people!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. This adventure has come to an end. Congratulate our heroes in the 16th Mini Mapping Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Wierd Imported Sound Problem

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Candyapplecorn, Jun 1, 2008.

  1. Candyapplecorn

    Candyapplecorn

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okay, I used a program off the internet to record sound from my computer.
    I recorded the spongebob squarepants theme song and saved it as:
    MP3, Constant Bit Rate, 44.100 KHz, 128 Bit Rate, Stereo.
    Size: 24 Kilobytes
    If you don't remember, it starts like this: "Are you ready kids?"
    Well, I can import the entire song into the warcraft sound editor. And while in the sound editor I can play the entire song flawlessly.
    However once in-game, the the song doesnt play at all. I took a snippet of the song, just the "are you ready" part, and put that in instead. Here's what happens: the "eady" in "ready" from "are you ready kids" plays at full volume, and nothing else. No "are you ready", just "eady".

    My question: How do I get this sound to work?

    I can email you the sound clip if it would help answer my question.
    candyapplecorn@gmail.com
     
  2. kuanish

    kuanish

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You make trrigger like this?

    • music
      • Events
      • Time - Every (x) seconds of game time
      • Conditions
      • Actions
      • Sound - Play (x sound))
     
  3. Candyapplecorn

    Candyapplecorn

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    im going to try that, and get back to you on whether it worked or not later.
    I tried a trigger like this though
    event
    "player 1 red types Fe as an exact match"
    condition
    action
    sound-play sound (spongebob <gen>)

    EDIT:

    Sponge
    Events
    Time - Every 5.00 seconds of game time
    Conditions
    Actions
    Sound - Play SpongebobThemeSong01 <gen>

    This doesn't work. Can I email someone the sound file and see if THEY can get it to work?

    Do NOT double-post. Use the Edit Post button.
    ~Posts Merged


    Out of fear of double posting again, here's the details on the sound files.
    As music:
    PH1.mp3 (Sound\Music\mp3Music\): MP3-44.100KHz, 128 kbps, MPEG1, layer3. Time: 4:41.581
    Spongebob
    SpongebobThemeSong.mp3 (war3mapImported\): MP3-22.050 KHz, 56 kbps, MPEG2, layer 2. Time: 01:14.732

    Could any of these differences be causing SpongebobThemeSong.mp3 to not play?
    The map size is 1008 kb.

    I can email the sound file and the map if anyone is willing to help me
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2008
  4. HorizonTal

    HorizonTal

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    go in the sound editor and check the settings of the song.
    it's important that it mustn't be a 3d sound
     
  5. kkots

    kkots

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Take a look on some sound files that are initially in Sound Editor, then import your song again and set it's settings exactly as the sound you viewed has. The song must be either MP3 or WAV. It can also be TGA BLP MDL or MDX :/
     
  6. Candyapplecorn

    Candyapplecorn

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    got it!

    here's the thing: it doesn't work on my computer... Or my friends'... but it works on some peoples' computers on battlenet. Why? Beats me! But for most people it works.
    I later played a custom game. Turns out that Cascada- Miracle was playing the whole game, but I never heard it! it's my stupid macbook.

    thanks for the help guys!