1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Choose your ride to damnation in the 5th Special Effect Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The winners of the 13th Techtree Contest have been announced!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 13th Music Contest Poll has begun! Vote for the best tracks in this symphony of frost and flame.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

where to get/buy D3 modeling stuff for mac?

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by Huinipachutli, Dec 22, 2007.

  1. Huinipachutli

    Huinipachutli

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Resources:
    41
    Icons:
    31
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    9
    Resources:
    41
    yes, i am another mac user who is looking for this...
    can anyone give me some directions or advice where i could get a 3dmodeling program for mac.

    thank you :wthumbsup:
     
  2. robot-dude

    robot-dude

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,499
    Resources:
    5
    Models:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    isin't milkshape 3D mac compatible ?
     
  3. Huinipachutli

    Huinipachutli

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Resources:
    41
    Icons:
    31
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    9
    Resources:
    41
    sd

    i doubt it as the downloadable files is in the exe. format and there are no exe-extractor program for mac.
     
  4. Technomancer

    Technomancer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Resources:
    10
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    http://www.blender.org/ - Freeware

    Quite a steep learning curve, and if you're planning to do Warcraft 3 models with it, you may have to use some windows programs :S

    However, if its unrelated to Warcraft, you should be fine.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2007
  5. DesKaladA

    DesKaladA

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,590
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
  6. Huinipachutli

    Huinipachutli

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Resources:
    41
    Icons:
    31
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    9
    Resources:
    41
    im having some problems with thewindows programs i wish to use, you see, most of them come compressed in exe. files.
    and i dont know any fully functionary exe-converter for mac...
     
  7. Technomancer

    Technomancer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Resources:
    10
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    EXE files are windows applications.
     
  8. sirevil

    sirevil

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  9. Technomancer

    Technomancer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Resources:
    10
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    You need to have X11 installed. More specifically, I think you need the X11 from Mac os 10.4 Tiger installed, rather than 10.5 Leopard. Leopard uses a new version of X11 which is moderately broken, and does all sorts of annoying things. Since I have Leopard, I can't (yet) run Darwine. Fortunately (and also unfortunately for other reasons) I have an Intel mac, so I can just Dualboot into Windows, however for you, I'm not sure what to do. If you are running Tiger and not Leopard, make sure you have X11 installed.
     
  10. DesKaladA

    DesKaladA

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,590
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    well there is always VMVARE