Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

WEU: Can I rename existing variables/categories/quests?

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by Basinator, Mar 10, 2014.

  1. Basinator

    Basinator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ...without interfering with the rest of the triggers? I am asking this because I am editing a map from a Polish developer and all his names and vars are in Polish.

    So can I change them without risking to break anything?
     
  2. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    It should be fine. Changing variable names will automatically update the name of it in all the triggers, so nothing will break, assuming it is all in GUI. This will not automatically update JASS triggers or custom scripts. In those cases, you'll have to manually change them to match the new variable name. However, it shouldn't be too hard. Just find the instances of the old variable name, and change them to the new one.

    However, I'm not sure why "WEU" is in the title. This is doable in the regular editor, not just WEU. Unless you are talking about something else.
     
  3. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,537
    Resources:
    23
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    5
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    23
    Even in JASS the variables get automatically fixed if you change names with GUI. (at least in JNGP for me) But custom scripts have to be changed by your own.
     
  4. Basinator

    Basinator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I got confused about the forums category descriptions! I was using WEU and wanted to avoid unneedless trouble.

    Stupid question: Categories and triggers in the Trigger Editor can't be renamed?
     
  5. muzzel

    muzzel

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,303
    Resources:
    2
    JASS:
    1
    Wurst:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Pretty sure they can
     
  6. Basinator

    Basinator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  7. muzzel

    muzzel

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,303
    Resources:
    2
    JASS:
    1
    Wurst:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Click twice on the name, but not not fast enough to make it a doubleclick.
     
  8. Basinator

    Basinator

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Again I feel like a retard. Thanks! (And for your help too!)

    Really, no context entry for that, QQ.