[Solved] Warcraft 3 world editor can't load models.

Level 11
Joined
Dec 21, 2012
Messages
364
Hello. I have a problem with wc3 world editor. I created a human guard model and it works fine on mdlvis and war3 viewer but it just don't work in warcraft 3 world editor. Any ideas how to solve this problem?
 
Level 27
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
4,788
You need to re-load the map after importing the model, and even then it sometimes doesn't show up correctly.
If you've imported everything to the correct location (mainly textures), then it should still show up in-game though. If it doesn't, then there's something wrong with your path names (or imports).
 
Level 11
Joined
Dec 21, 2012
Messages
364
In world editor I replace the model with standart footman model and when I reload the map, I see a green box instead of the unit.
 
Level 27
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
4,788
Hmh, yeah. The model-file says it requires 2 (non-default) textures, but there's only 1 texture in the pack.
I just removed that second texture, seems to work fine after that.
Do you know who made this model? Might be part of a bigger pack that does include that texture...

No, import model, save map, only then use the model. No need to reload the map.
Cool, that does indeed work.
 

Attachments

  • Human Male Guard.zip
    195.3 KB · Views: 302
Level 11
Joined
Dec 21, 2012
Messages
364
I exported this model from wow mpq files. And yes there is a second texture but my model doesn't use it, so it's not needed. And how can I remove the texture?
 
Level 11
Joined
Dec 21, 2012
Messages
364
It works! Finally! Thank's a lot for help, really needed this. Just can u tell me how you remove the textures ? for future models
 
Level 3
Joined
Jan 7, 2013
Messages
11
Oh okay, first you need to get War3 Model Editor.
Open the model, go to Windows -> Texture Manager. Find the 'unused' texture, right-click and press "remove". Save the model and it's all done.
Be careful though: those textures are probably there for a reason :p.
Thanks dude, i was same problem. Your explanation is not complete, but it was enough for me to understand what I should do. I have removed texture paths in texture manager. After that, i have imported same textures again and restoring paths. And then, it works.
 
Top