Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft 1.31 - Can't start custom maps

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by Crusad3r91, Jun 22, 2019.

  1. Crusad3r91

    Crusad3r91

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    2
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Hello everyone,
    I've been attempting to get back to Wc3 custom maps as of recent, especially in light of the map strings fix, but when I try to open them in the game it just brings me back to the lobby with a blank error message (still has the red "!" symbol).
    I've checked around the forums and have tried some fixes with no luck.

    - The map works fine if I launch from the Editor (test mode)
    - The map worked fine back in 1.29
    - The map used mostly GUI with a JASS custom scripts

    - Move the map to the documents folder (OSdisk/users/username/documents/Warcraft III/Maps/FrozenThrone/Scenario)
    - Save the map using latest melee patch in map options
    - Save the map using custom map data in map options
    - Save the map as a folder
    - Change the name of the map
    - Create a new map and run it: it works (although I'll have to double check later this day)

    - The map is ALSO in the ProgramFiles/Warcraft 3/Maps folder (so I've copied it in the documents folder but it's still there)
    - If I run the old Wc3.exe (non x64) it works fine (I need to double check this one as well, I tested a few days ago and can't quite do it again right now)

    Any help would be appreciated. I'll be able to provide more details if needed in a few hours.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Tried reinstalling the game? Maybe, the paths weren't properly set. I think you should also delete registries related to the game too before installing it again.

    EDIT: I mean, wait, other maps work right? Then just save the map somewhere else with the same name and move it there. See if it works. If not, shorten its name.
     
  3. Crusad3r91

    Crusad3r91

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    2
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Moving the map(s) in another folder solved it.

    For the record, they were originally in
    Right now they are in
    But it also worked in
    I wonder: is the problem basically just related to the path's string's length then? Or is it something else?
    Regardless, thanks for the help!
     
  4. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I tried putting maps under OSdisk/users/username/documents/Warcraft III/Maps/Folder/Another Folder/Yet Another and it was OK.
    Also worked under [...]/FrozenThrone/Scenario

    I renamed the maps to contain 30 characters (numbers, words and brackets), one with no spaces and the other with spaces and it worked fine.
     
  5. Sanjay

    Sanjay

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Did u fix the error
     
  6. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
  7. Sanjay

    Sanjay

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  8. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Read his post again.
     
  9. Deity_Elysian

    Deity_Elysian

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have tried creating a pathway to every destination Crusad3r91 mentioned, but none of them seem to work with the custom map, "The Black Road."

    I haven't played that game in years and wanted to get started on it again but continuously receive an error when trying to load the map stating, "There was an error reading the map file."

    Any suggestions, or does this have something to do with the map? I've tried two different versions too:
    The Black Road 2.0
    The Black Road 2.0.Ev3
     
  10. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Since those linked maps are in Substandard, they probably filled with bugs.
    Search for newer versions.
     
  11. Deity_Elysian

    Deity_Elysian

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    those are the newest versions :(
    Any other suggestions?
     
  12. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,424
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1