1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Upgrade

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by BloodDrunk, Sep 4, 2012.

  1. BloodDrunk

    BloodDrunk

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,963
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    How can I add the upgrade ability to the units viaa triggers?
     
  2. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What upgrade ability?

    In any case... Use "Unit - Add Ability" action.
     
  3. Elfansoer

    Elfansoer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If you want something like Tinker's "Engineering Upgrade", mix that ability with trigger...
    (Something like adding the ability then removing it...)
     
  4. BloodDrunk

    BloodDrunk

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,963
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    i made the upgrade ability in upgrade tab in object editor, and i want to add that upgrade to the units
     
  5. Da Fist

    Da Fist

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    294
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ahh. Very easy, my boy. Take a look at the Object Editor/Upgrades.

    Then look at the upgrade and change things the way you want

    Then look at the Tech Tree Upgrade Used and place the Custom Upgrade there.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. BloodDrunk

    BloodDrunk

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,963
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    i need to use that upgrade on creeps through the triggers after the timer expires.
     
  7. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,955
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    So add it to the creep units then...
     
  8. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,034
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    Research upgrades or which units make use of upgrades cannot be altered ingame. You may however add them in object editor beforehand and research them via trigger when you want it or morph the unit.