1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Solved] Update tooltips per level (in a 50-lvl ability)

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by GangSpear, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. GangSpear

    GangSpear

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    971
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Is there have a faster way to complete description of my spell?
    Because my spell has 50 level,i hard to complete the tooltip and level tooltip,any ideas?
     
  2. Bannar

    Bannar

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,099
    Resources:
    20
    Spells:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    14
    Resources:
    20
    Right click -> press copy. Now just Ctrl + V on each similar field :p
    Or just: Ctrl + C ->>>> Ctrl + V the destination field.

    There is also 'Autofill level' option if you right-click field in ability that has more than 1 level.
    For tooltips, change nothing in wandow that gonna appear, just accept it by clicking 'Ok'.
     
  3. GangSpear

    GangSpear

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    971
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yeah,i know use 1 only,but 3% doesn't work?
    i want 3,6,9,12,else.Replace Level is 3,but all turn into 3 what the!
     
  4. Bannar

    Bannar

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,099
    Resources:
    20
    Spells:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    14
    Resources:
    20
    If it's custom data, you can not do that in simple way. Basically you're forced to write everything (everywthing means just numbers here) by yourself.
     
  5. kleinerhauck

    kleinerhauck

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    300
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Press crtl+D (display as raw data).
    Then you see your spell's ID, something like 'A00D'.
    And the values of your spell are Rng1,2,3 .. DataA1,2,3 ...

    Example (Unholy Aura):
    ID is 'AUau'
    Movement speed is 'DataA1' to 'DataA3'
    The tooltip is
    Increases nearby friendly units' movement speed by <AUau,DataA1,%>% and life regeneration rate.
    (note the ',%'. This multiplies the actual data by 100 for the tooltip. You can just leave it away for non-percentage values)

    Now just auto refill using the default values.

    If you want to use custom formulas the only was is to use a data field that isn't used by the spell.
    For example if you use an aura, you can use the cooldown time for custom formulas.
     
  6. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I tried doing kleinerhauck way, but when you call 'AUau' data, you actually call the Original WC3 Default Skill data, and not your custom skill (Based on 'AUau') data, so, that would only work when manipulating the common WC3 abilities, and not custom created. (As far as I Know)
     
  7. Maker

    Maker

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    9,174
    Resources:
    17
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    14
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    17
    When you use auto fill, there's an option to use a static increment. You can get the values to 3,6,9,12... I think it is called level incement. I don't have the editor on this computer so I can't check it.
     
  8. Bannar

    Bannar

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,099
    Resources:
    20
    Spells:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    14
    Resources:
    20
    ^But that doesn't apply to tooltips unfortunately ;/
     
  9. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You could just set the formula on the tooltip for the user to think a bit. You can post a legend of the symbols in a Quest for users to understand tooltips, and set the formula in the skill tooltip like '(Ulvl * Slvl) + (SP)' Would be '(Unit Level * Skill Level) + (Spell Power)' or whatever. As long as the formula is the same for all the skill levels.
     
  10. kleinerhauck

    kleinerhauck

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    300
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Your custom abilities get new IDs.. just press Ctrl+D and look what they are in the tree-view at the left.
    For example the first custom ability has the ID A000.
    So you just write <A000,DataA1> to get the value from DataA1, then auto-fill.
    It's really comfortable.
     
  11. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ooh.. using A000 instead of Auau... never tough about that.
     
  12. Apheraz Lucent

    Apheraz Lucent

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,312
    Resources:
    4
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    4
  13. GangSpear

    GangSpear

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    971
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I already solved the problem,using Ctrl+C(Oh man damn long) and Ctrl+V
     
  14. Apheraz Lucent

    Apheraz Lucent

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,312
    Resources:
    4
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Well, In several clicks, you could save a hell of a lot of time.
     
  15. kleinerhauck

    kleinerhauck

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    300
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Maybe he understands the advantage when he wants to change the 3% to 4% :D
     
  16. Apheraz Lucent

    Apheraz Lucent

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,312
    Resources:
    4
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Raw Data would change as well - it would always follow the Data statistics, and use them properly in the tooltips.