Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Units come back: Why??

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by LordPerenoldeII, Nov 16, 2007.

  1. LordPerenoldeII

    LordPerenoldeII

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    927
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I'm making a map with a "hand made" AI that goes on by trigger script.
    One of these trigger has to create soldier units and gather them in precise places so they mass and strike.
    Now, in another map, units strikes are perfect, but in this one ppl get to gather point and then COME BACK to the barracks where they come from. The result is that no one attacks and there is a MASS of foot, knights and other stuff on the enemy barracks! omg what is the problem?
     
  2. Samo

    Samo

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This Happened to me!

    THIS HAPPENED TO ME ONCE! I have no idea why this thing happens, but you should try to do it with GUI AI. Triggers were my only solution.
     
  3. LordPerenoldeII

    LordPerenoldeII

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    927
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    sorry for the ignorance, but what do you mean by GUI?
     
  4. Samo

    Samo

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Gui

    Grafical User Interface(GUI). They are the Triggers XD. It is another Naming method you could use XD. I just sayed that you may do this AI By triggers. my CTF had the same bug like your map, so I made the AI by triggers.

    EDIT: This bug was because I used the AI that warcraft 3 Brings.
     
  5. LordPerenoldeII

    LordPerenoldeII

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    927
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    maybe i found out why: a help from a friend long ago, on the other map i was talking about, saved me from going crazy. And those attacks worked properly. I have to test if it's that "thing" that made all work right. If it's that, i can consider my project on descent!
    I'll let you know. ;)
     
  6. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,429
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    If the units are Neutral hostile, they'll move unordered. Change the neutral hostile to an actual player, test it, and it should work.
     
  7. LordPerenoldeII

    LordPerenoldeII

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    927
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    no, they're part of cpu(red) armies.
    FIXED!
    I've noticed it in the map my friend gave me after he put his hands on it to fix me this old prob.

    In the row "actions" put
    "Artificial intelligence - Ignore (Triggering unit)'s Guard position"

    Personally, i don't know why this command prevent that mess. I could never get to solution by myself, guaranteed. O___O
     
  8. wd40bomber7

    wd40bomber7

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This works because the computers AI automatically sets units up on guard positions. When you disable this auto set up, it will allow you to move the units anywhere. Otherwise it attempts to move them back to their designated guard positions. GUI is the type of triggers you see. (Graphical User Interface) while JASS is the other type. It looks like a programming language.