1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Trouble model

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Uncle Fester, Oct 12, 2012.

  1. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477
    Resources:
    124
    Models:
    82
    Icons:
    41
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    124
    Hi!

    I've got another trouble model. This time it's a tank. Here is the DL-link. The problems are 2. The first one is that whenever i re-open it, the chains ''move'' while they're supposed to be moving only in the walk anims. Occasionally, when i fix it, it works afterwards, but whenever i save and re-open it, the problem is present again. They either move at every anim, or at no anim.
    The second problem is a minor white ''blinking'' at the chains whenever they move. Please, i need help before i upload it. :vw_sad:
     
  2. Anvil

    Anvil

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    6
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    9
    The texture animations has a bug in magos, you need to save your model in mdl, then open it in notepad, and search the material that need the animation, for example:
    You need to add TVertexAnimId and the texture animation ID, this starts from 0.

    After that, convert the model using this tool.

    Anyway, I fix the model for you.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477
    Resources:
    124
    Models:
    82
    Icons:
    41
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    124
    Oh, O.K. Thanks a lot for the info and fixing it! Is it O.K. for you, if i upload it? Don't worry, i will mention you and your help. :ogre_haosis:
     
  4. Anvil

    Anvil

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    6
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    9
    You don't need to mentions me.
     
  5. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477
    Resources:
    124
    Models:
    82
    Icons:
    41
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    124
    Lol, you helped me, you deserve it! Btw, another minor flaw came up, the chains disappear ingames in the walk anims. :vw_sad:
     
  6. Anvil

    Anvil

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    6
    StarCraft II Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    9
    Fixed, Magos puts a GeosetAnim in the texture alfa, so always is transparent ¬¬, why this program is so f**ked up.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Uncle Fester

    Uncle Fester

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,477
    Resources:
    124
    Models:
    82
    Icons:
    41
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    124
    thanks a lot again! :grin: