• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

[Trigger] Trigger that suposedly should work

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 3
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
24
Ok guys, so i have these triggers here:

  • First Form
    • Events
      • Map initialization
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Dialog - Create a dialog button for Evolve labelled Strength Tree
      • Set OptionEvolve = (Last created dialog Button)
  • First Form Copy
    • Events
      • Map initialization
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Wait 1.00 seconds
      • Dialog - Create a dialog button for Evolve labelled Agility Tree
      • Set OptionEvolve_Copy = (Last created dialog Button)
  • First Form Copy 2
    • Events
      • Map initialization
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Wait 2.00 seconds
      • Dialog - Create a dialog button for Evolve labelled Inteligence Tree
      • Set OptionEvolve_Copy_2 = (Last created dialog Button)
Now the crucial trigger(notice it isn't complete yet, but w/e)
  • true first form
    • Events
      • Unit - Soul 0016 <gen> Begins casting an ability
    • Conditions
      • (Ability being cast) Equal to Consume (Archimonde)
    • Actions
      • Dialog - Show Evolve for Player 1 (Red)
      • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
        • If - Conditions
          • (Clicked dialog button) Equal to OptionEvolve
        • Then - Actions
          • Wait 0.05 seconds
          • Sound - Play Tension
          • Special Effect - Create a special effect attached to the origin of (Casting unit) using war3mapImported\NetherStrike.mdx
          • Unit - Replace (Casting unit) with a Footman using The new unit's default life and mana
        • Else - Actions
It doesn't works! when i choose strength tree... sound, effect nor unit replacement work. I've been bashing my head in the computer for a few hours trying to discover this myself but... is there somthing wrong in there? There must be, otherwise it would work :( btw, the wait in the last trigger was me trying to make it work /o/
 
Level 8
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
168
easy fix. For the trigger "true first form" You need another with the event "A dialog button is clicked for (Evolve)"
Then you put the sound and footmen and other actions in that new trigger.
rep me if i helped :)
 
Level 3
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
24
So basicaly i need another event wich would be "A dialog button is clicked for (evolve)"?

I'll test it out and edit if it works or not :D

EDIT: well the sound is playing now... but the effet nor replacement are working. Is it suposed to be like this:
  • Untitled Trigger 003
    • Events
      • Dialog - A dialog button is clicked for Evolve
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
        • If - Conditions
          • (Clicked dialog button) Equal to OptionEvolve
        • Then - Actions
          • Special Effect - Create a special effect attached to the origin of (Casting unit) using war3mapImported\NetherStrike.mdx
          • Unit - Replace (Casting unit) with a Footman using The new unit's default life and mana
          • Sound - Play Tension
        • Else - Actions
 
Level 11
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
884
I don't think that dialogs work like that. You have to create all the buttons in one trigger. Plus, your "true first form"'s condition in the IFs doesn't work because it needs an event. Create a new trigger with a "Dialog button is pressed" event and stuff your trigger there.
 
Level 8
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
168
thats pretty much what i told him lol....and u can make dialogs in different triggers.

EDIT: In the trigger when the units starts casting the ability, you have to make a variable stating the triggering unit.
(Example: Set Trig_Unit = Casting Unit) then go to your "Untitled trigger 003" and replace Trig_Unit (not Casting Unit).
(And do the same for special effect)
 
Level 11
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
884
lol yeah. It happens sometimes, I've got like 10 tabs open on FF and switch between them all the time. When I started writing my reply, nobody had answered :xxd:
 
Level 3
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
24
I don't think that dialogs work like that. You have to create all the buttons in one trigger. Plus, your "true first form"'s condition in the IFs doesn't work because it needs an event. Create a new trigger with a "Dialog button is pressed" event and stuff your trigger there.

i could create them in one trigger really, the first time i tried was all in one trigger. But then i thought because everything was in one trigger, it wasn't working, so i splitted them up :)

EDIT: saw yer edit ramsey, i'll try it out.
EDIT²: Hell yeah, it worked! Thanks :3
 
Level 11
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
884
  • Untitled Trigger 003
  • Events
    • Dialog - A dialog button is clicked for Evolve
  • Conditions
  • Actions
    • If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
      • If - Conditions
      • (Clicked dialog button) Equal to OptionEvolve
      • Then - Actions
      • Special Effect - Create a special effect attached to the origin of (Casting unit) using war3mapImported\NetherStrike.mdx
      • Unit - Replace (Casting unit) with a Footman using The new unit's default life and mana
      • Sound - Play Tension
  • Else - Actions
All this is unnecessary. You can replace it with this:

  • Untitled Trigger 003
  • Events
    • Dialog - A dialog button is clicked for Evolve
  • Conditions
    • (Clicked dialog button) Equal to OptionEvolve
  • Actions
    • Special Effect - Create a special effect attached to the origin of (Casting unit) using war3mapImported\NetherStrike.mdx
    • Unit - Replace (Casting unit) with a Footman using The new unit's default life and mana
    • Sound - Play Tension
  • Else - Actions
Plus, your triggers leak. You should fix them.
 
Level 3
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
24
I just copy/pasted the trigger from that other one wich wasn't workying. And i don't understand nothing of leaks, wich is another thing for another time and another place. Anyway... thanks :)
 
Level 11
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
884
kercyn can u help me with my thread now plz lol?

Do you need help with the anti-block system? I'm not the right person to ask, since I was thinking about that too the other day. I will hazard a guess and say that this may be possible if you pick every unit, check its movement speed and if it's 0, order it to explode in a nearby tower. I'm sure this is highly inefficient and stupid and buggy, but I really don't know how to do that.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top