• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

[Trigger] Trigger just stopped working.

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 3
Joined
Apr 11, 2018
Messages
45
yXn5Ttx.png


EvDiQKu.png


arXLs9t.png


The dummy unit does not cast stampede upon being spawned. Which is kinda the crux of the trigger. I have not touched this trigger at all. It worked previously, then after updating to Reforged it no longer works.

To answer some basic questions first. Yes the Dummy Unit can cast the spell, there are no requirements, no mana cost, the dummy unit can cast the spell.

Local variable u is properly set to the dummy unit because it does get the Generic Life Timer applied to it properly. The dummy unit does spawn properly. The dummy unit CAN be ordered to cast the spell because it did in an isolated trigger. It's just not being ordered to cast it here. For some reason. Yes the unit order is within the abilities castable range, as shown in local variable p2 it's being ordered to cast at a distance of 128, the spells max cast range is 300.

Any ideas? Because as I said, I haven't touched the trigger and it worked before Reforged just fine.
 
Level 3
Joined
Apr 11, 2018
Messages
45
I don't have an answer as to why it doesn't cast. Why are you doing so many things locally? You might as well just write the whole thing in JASS at that point. Also: How To Post Your Trigger

local is easier for me to read and write. If you have a reason for me to do it all in JASS as opposed to how I do it, let me know. As for the link, thanks, I'll try to keep it in mind, but if I did it your way I'd have to post the entire trigger, I only need help with this part. Woulda been a lot of useless stuff otherwise you don't need to see.
 
Last edited:

Uncle

Warcraft Moderator
Level 73
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
7,866
Reforged has some weird issues...

Just the other day I was helping someone with their map and I must've spent an hour pulling my hair out trying to figure out why this wouldn't work.
It was a simple trigger:
  • Actions
    • Set VariableSet PlayerIncome[1] = 100
    • Game - Display to (All players) for 30.00 seconds the text: (String(PlayerIncome[1]))
And for whatever reason it would display 0 in the text message when it's clearly set to 100. I messed around with it and PlayerIncome[1] would remain 0 no matter what.

I ended up deleting the variable and making a new one exactly like it and that fixed it.

Another issue I encountered is sometimes when you select a Variable (In your trigger folder) it unassigns it as if you changed it's Variable Type or something.

Anyway, if your trigger went from working to not working and you're certain it isn't something you did that would have caused it then maybe you're encountering the same broken Variable bug.

Edit: Also, try displaying text messages at key points in the trigger, displaying variable values, etc... test to see where it stops working or what is going wrong. Maybe remove Locust from your dummy and manually select it to see if there's an issue there. You can also try the trigger in a new map to see if it works there.
 
Last edited:
Level 3
Joined
Apr 11, 2018
Messages
45
Reforged has some weird issues...

Just the other day I was helping someone with their map and I must've spent an hour pulling my hair out trying to figure out why this wouldn't work.
It was a simple trigger:
  • Actions
    • Set VariableSet PlayerIncome[1] = 100
    • Game - Display to (All players) for 30.00 seconds the text: (String(PlayerIncome[1]))
And for whatever reason it would display 0 in the text message when it's clearly set to 100. I messed around with it and PlayerIncome[1] would remain 0 no matter what.

I ended up deleting the variable and making a new one exactly like it and that fixed it.

Another issue I encountered is sometimes when you select a Variable (In your trigger folder) it unassigns it as if you changed it's Variable Type or something.

Anyway, if your trigger went from working to not working and you're certain it isn't something you did that would have caused it then maybe you're encountering the same broken Variable bug.

That would make sense except I'm using a local variable and the local variable clearly works because the Generic Life Expiration Timer is assigned to it.

But I assure you, 100%, this trigger worked, and I have not made any additions to it at all.I had no plans to. And now it doesn't work. The only thing I can think to try now is to instead of spawning the dummy unit and ordering it to cast, to just always have the dummy unit there and order it to cast when needed.

But I swear to god, it worked and I didn't touch it and now it's broken.
 

Uncle

Warcraft Moderator
Level 73
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
7,866
Yeah, but you're using many variables, and not all of them are local. Try to see if any of them are failing, like the RANDOM EVENT ones.

Edit: This is unrelated to your problem, but something that may help you. You can create a Trigger Array and make separate triggers for each Random Event. RandomEventTrigger[1] = Meteor Shower, RandomEventTrigger[2] = Whatever, etc...

This way you can Run "RandomEventTrigger[random number between 1 and 3]" instead of having all of these in one massive trigger.
 
Last edited:
Level 3
Joined
Apr 11, 2018
Messages
45
Yeah, but you're using many variables, and not all of them are local. Try to see if any of them are failing, like the RANDOM EVENT ones.

Edit: This is unrelated to your problem, but something that may help you. You can create a Trigger Array and make separate triggers for each Random Event. RandomEventTrigger[1] = Meteor Shower, RandomEventTrigger[2] = Whatever, etc...

This way you can Run "RandomEventTrigger[random number between 1 and 3]" instead of having all of these in one massive trigger.

I don't think it has anything to do with the globals, since the trigger works. All of it works. Literally all of it works except the Stampede isn't being cast. That's how I noticed it was broken, when we were in a public game and I noticed there were no meteors.

As for your suggestion thanks, I'll keep that in mind for the future. But right now everything in this trigger works, aside from the obvious, so I'd rather not start disassembling it and remaking it.
 

Uncle

Warcraft Moderator
Level 73
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
7,866
Then there's something wrong with the Dummy/Ability. Have you tried removing Locust/Expiration Timer from it and selecting it yourself? Also, create a special effect at "p2" to see if that's the problem. Another thing, maybe Reforged changed the order string to something other than "stampede". Create a trigger like "A unit is issued an order targeting point/unit/no target -> display text message (ConvertOrderToString(IssuedOrder))".
 
Level 3
Joined
Apr 11, 2018
Messages
45
Then there's something wrong with the Dummy/Ability. Have you tried removing Locust/Expiration Timer from it and selecting it yourself? Also, create a special effect at "p2" to see if that's the problem. Another thing, maybe Reforged changed the order string to something other than "stampede". Create a trigger like "A unit is issued an order targeting point/unit/no target -> display text message (ConvertOrderToString(IssuedOrder))".

Nope I solved it. It's not the dummy or the ability. It's not the order string, it's not the location either. I tested all of that. It's the tile set. He can't cast it on the fucking tile set for some reason. Been editing maps for 11 years, I've never seen an ability point restricted by a tile set before, is that new?
 
Level 3
Joined
Apr 11, 2018
Messages
45
Is it Boundary tile? Otherwise, goddamn is Reforged busted...
It's not boundary, it's Abyss. Because it's supposed to be outer space and they broke my fucking alpha tile, so I had to make do. Apparently Abyss isn't an option either. I legit don't know what I'm gonna do now. I can't have an alpha tile, I can't use abyss, how am I to have space now? Gonna have to use a black doodad.
 
Last edited:
Level 3
Joined
Apr 11, 2018
Messages
45
It is possible to overwrite tiles in Reforged. You should be able to create your own space/alpha tile, as alluded to in this post: Reforged Compatibility Questions. Alternatively, check out this terrain texture to see how they need to be made to be compatible with Reforged: Reforged Wood Texture

I'm aware it's possible. But as from everything I've seen people don't know how to make a true alpha tileset in Reforged yet, and when I tried, shit got..very weird looking.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top