1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[General] Terrain bug, how to fix?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by stan0033, Mar 11, 2014.

  1. stan0033

    stan0033

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,669
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    hi all, do you know how do fix this terrain bug?

    bug
    [​IMG]
     
  2. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,702
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Try resizing your map to remove that area, under Scenario -> Map size and camera bounds. Then resize your map back.

    I'm not sure if it will work though.
     
  3. stan0033

    stan0033

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,669
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    It does not work.
     
  4. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,528
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    What exactly is supposed to be there or not supposed to be there ?
     
  5. stan0033

    stan0033

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,669
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    ............................................________
    ....................................,.-'"...................``~.,
    .............................,.-"..................................."-.,
    .........................,/...............................................":,
    .....................,?......................................................,
    .................../...........................................................,}
    ................./......................................................,:`^`..}
    .............../...................................................,:"........./
    ..............?.....__.........................................:`.........../
    ............./__.(....."~-,_..............................,:`........../
    .........../(_...."~,_........"~,_....................,:`........_/
    ..........{.._$;_......"=,_......."-,_.......,.-~-,},.~";/....}
    ...........((.....*~_......."=-._......";,,./`..../"............../
    ...,,,___.`~,......"~.,....................`.....}............../
    ............(....`=-,,.......`........................(......;_,,-"
    ............/.`~,......`-...................................../
    .............`~.*-,.....................................|,./.....,__
    ,,_..........}.>-._...................................|..............`=~-,
    .....`=~-,__......`,.................................
    ...................`=~-,,.,...............................
    ................................`:,,...........................`..............__
    .....................................`=-,...................,%`>--==``
    ........................................_..........._,-%.......`
    ...................................,
     
  6. pOke

    pOke

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1,104
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Don't face palm, that's an equivalent of rolling your eyes at someone, especially when this person is trying to spend their precious time assisting you.

    As for the answer to your question.. what does it look like in the editor ? Does it show the two bodies of water connecting?

    And I still think it is a fair question, what do you want it to be doing? And what is happening instead?
     
  7. DysfunctionaI

    DysfunctionaI

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    281
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Are the camera bounds the same as the game bounds? And honestly, whenever I see weird stuff like that (the water being squared too), just erase it and do it again. It might help to use wireframe terrain view too, so you know exactly what's going on. That's in View -> Terrain -> Wireframe.
     
  8. stan0033

    stan0033

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,669
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    here
    [​IMG]


    I tried t erase it with deep water, same level, lower level... but on the edges appear cliffs that i cannot erase.
    With boundaries does not work because even if i edit bounds and then resize back all is the same.
     
  9. deathismyfriend

    deathismyfriend

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Messages:
    6,528
    Resources:
    14
    Spells:
    12
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    14
    If you are talking about the sudden drop off when looking at the black area then you can't change that.
    It is simply how the game was made that that happens.

    Also no reason for the facepalm. I can't read your mind on what you are expecting / not expecting.
     
  10. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    Your problem is that you probably changed the basic cliff type there by raising and lowering the cliff once. This will cause the water levels to bug up if the water hasn't been properly "initialized" for that tile cell, for example because the basic cliff height wasn't "shallow water" initially.

    In the editor, there's an option called "enforce water height limits" (or something similar), that will reset the water planes as soon as you change the cliff level on that area. Try that out, but make sure to have a safety copy of your map, as it might bug some popular water-exploits.
     
  11. stan0033

    stan0033

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,669
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    Nope, Resetting optons do not work. This bugged edgy "platform" keeps staying there :(
     
  12. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    There is a file containing the cliff type and level inside the map MPQ (based on a value of 0-15; 1 pixel = 1 cell). You can extract it and edit it with any image editor to manually fix the water in that region.
     
  13. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,033
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    Iirc, you can place water there, then de-enforce the water heights and fill the spot with a cliff again. Well yes, or do it outside of the editor in the .w3e (environment file) http://www.wc3c.net/tools/specs/index.html.
     
  14. stan0033

    stan0033

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,669
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    Thanks you I'll try it soon.
     
  15. stan0033

    stan0033

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,669
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    15
    Hi,WaterKnight , how do i deal with this environment file? how do I edit it? It's too much to read all this yo ugave me and basiccally not saying anything...
     
  16. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,033
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    It says everything. Search for w3e/environment, scroll a bit below to check if there is a newer version for Frozen Throne. The w3e is a binary file that is structured according to what is written there, in that order. On the left side you can always see the expected data type, on the right side a description of what it does and maybe possible values. The data types are explained almost at the top of the page, because multiple files use them. The w3e even uses bitflags meaning some bytes are split up to assign functionalities to single bits within them.

    If you are able to write some lua code, you may also try my tool for reading/writing wc3's binary files https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/59549334/wc3binary2.rar
     
  17. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,928
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Paint water over that area. Its not that difficult as this example shows.