• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

Some questios.

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 8
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
422
Question One: So


How do i make it so when i publish my map it will have it set out as
Team 1
Player 1
Player 2
Player 3
Player 4

Team 2
Computer 1
Computer 2

Question Two:

How do i increase the maximum number of units allowed to harvest on a single mineral or vesp patch.
 
Last edited:

Dr Super Good

Spell Reviewer
Level 64
Joined
Jan 18, 2005
Messages
27,258
1. Game variants, you can adjust teams there. Player properties to make some computer players. Remember to lock things like positions so that the AI and players cannot change team and the computers cannot be removed.

2. Under the mineral or gas behaviour you decrease the "Harvest Time". Only 1 worker can harvest at any time so you can make it that each worker harvests faster.
 
Level 8
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
422
Thank you Dr Super Good,

Another question.

Is it possible to apply behaviors to a unit in game like if i was to give a building a skill were they could use it on 1 of there units and it will give that unit a exp bar str agi int and psi and let it start to level.

Yet another question.

Is there any up to date tutorials for making custom units?

And my last one:

How do you use banks to make it so you can save a integer and then make it load the next game.
 
Level 8
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
422
I guess i will just play around with it for a bit to try get the hero idea working.

Well i guess i just suck at it then since i always fail then again i have only tried once and that was without a tutorial or anything

So i need to save what i want as a bank that shouldn't be to hard then.

Also another question what do i edit to make it so a certain building upgrades into a different one etc.
 
Level 6
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Messages
205
I know two diffrent ways you can upgrade your buildings into something. You can either use data or triggers.

1. Data: Go to Units, add the ability "Command Center - Morph Building (COCE -> Planetary Fortress)" for an example. This ability is used for upgrading a command center into a planetary fortress. You can modify this ability so the unit morphs into something else.

2. Triggers: You can add an ability, dialog or any event. When this event is triggered, the unit will be replaced into something else.

An example is:

  • Replace Units
    • Events
      • Unit - Any Unit uses Command Center - Upgrade to Planetary Fortress at Generic1 - Any stage (Ignore shared abilities)
    • Local Variables
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Unit - Replace (Triggering unit) with a Planetary Fortress using Old Unit's Relative vitals

Note that you can use the same ability for several units, but still morph them to diffrent things using if then else actions with diffrent conditions, an example:


  • Replace Unit (If Then Else)
    • Events
      • Unit - Any Unit uses Command Center - Upgrade to Planetary Fortress at Generic1 - Any stage (Ignore shared abilities)
    • Local Variables
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • General - If (Conditions) then do (Actions) else do (Actions)
        • If
          • (Unit group((Triggering unit))) == (Command Center units in (Entire map) owned by player Any Player matching Excluded: Missile, Dead, Hidden, with at most Any Amount)
        • Then
          • Unit - Replace (Triggering unit) with a Planetary Fortress using Old Unit's Relative vitals
        • Else
          • General - If (Conditions) then do (Actions) else do (Actions)
            • If
              • (Unit group((Triggering unit))) == (Orbital Command units in (Entire map) owned by player Any Player matching Excluded: Missile, Dead, Hidden, with at most Any Amount)
            • Then
              • Unit - Replace (Triggering unit) with a Supply Depot using Old Unit's Relative vitals
            • Else
 
Level 6
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Messages
205
One way is to heal the unit for some percent of the damage that was taken:

  • Armor
    • Events
      • Unit - Any Unit takes Fatal or Non-Fatal Any damage (from Any effects)
    • Local Variables
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • General - If (Conditions) then do (Actions) else do (Actions)
        • If
          • ((Triggering unit) Life Armor (Current)) == 1.0
        • Then
          • Unit - Set (Triggering unit) Life to (((Triggering unit) Life (Current)) + ((Triggering damage amount) * 0.1))
        • Else
          • General - If (Conditions) then do (Actions) else do (Actions)
            • If
              • ((Triggering unit) Life Armor (Current)) == 2.0
            • Then
              • Unit - Set (Triggering unit) Life to (((Triggering unit) Life (Current)) + ((Triggering damage amount) * 0.2))
            • Else

This will heal the unit with 1 armor for 10% of the damage that was taken, it is like reducing the damage by 10%. A unit with 2 armor will be healed by 20% of the damage that was taken.

Note that this will only apply to life armor, if you want it to apply to shields as well, do this:

  • Or
    • Conditions
      • ((Triggering unit) Life Armor (Current)) == 1.0
      • ((Triggering unit) Shield Armor (Current)) == 1.0
If you want to remove that the unit takes 1 less damage if it has 1 armor, (the original sc2 damage reduction). Set the armor of the unit to 0. You could create a custom UI of some sort that displays a real variable. The variable will hold the armor.

Then the trigger will look like this:

  • Armor (Real Variable)
    • Events
      • Unit - Any Unit takes Fatal or Non-Fatal Any damage (from Any effects)
    • Local Variables
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • General - If (Conditions) then do (Actions) else do (Actions)
        • If
          • Or
            • Conditions
              • Life Armor Variable == 1.0
              • Shield Armor Variable == 1.0
        • Then
          • Unit - Set (Triggering unit) Life to (((Triggering unit) Life (Current)) + ((Triggering damage amount) * 0.1))
        • Else
          • General - If (Conditions) then do (Actions) else do (Actions)
            • If
              • Or
                • Conditions
                  • Life Armor Variable == 2.0
                  • Shield Armor Variable == 2.0
            • Then
              • Unit - Set (Triggering unit) Life to (((Triggering unit) Life (Current)) + ((Triggering damage amount) * 0.2))
            • Else


There is also another way, I do not know if it is good or bad. There is an action that is can be used to reduce or increase the damage taken by the unit to some preset values:

  • Unit - Make (Triggering unit) Take Minimal damage
I do not really know how this works, you can try for yourself.

There might be better ways that I do not know of, I'm new to the sc2 editor.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top