1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Set unit level with triggers

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Strydhaizer, Sep 13, 2019.

  1. Strydhaizer

    Strydhaizer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,480
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    2
    Resources:
    4
    Hello guys, how do you change the unit level with triggers? Or is there a JASS code that can do this?

    • I cannot use Custom Value because indexer already uses it, and I already used Point Value to store the range of the unit (since triggers can't get the range of the unit).
    • Unit level, not hero level.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2019
  2. Ricola3D

    Ricola3D

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2019
    Messages:
    218
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Never tried myself, but if you use Warcraft III version 1.31 (latest), "Unit - Set Unit Integer Field" and choose "ulev"

    upload_2019-9-13_19-50-42.png
     
  3. Uncle

    Uncle

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    438
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Just adding this as a note. A unit indexer allows you to store information like this.

    You could create an Integer variable with an Array named UnitLevel. Then set it upon creating the unit:
    • Set Level
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit enters (Entire map)
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Set TempUnit = (Triggering unit)
        • Set CustomValue = (Custom value of TempUnit)
        • Set UnitLevel[CustomValue] = (Level of TempUnit)

    • Increase Level
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
      • Conditions
        • (Ability being cast) Equal to Level Up
      • Actions
        • Set TempUnit = (Triggering unit)
        • Set CustomValue = (Custom value of TempUnit)
        • Set UnitLevel[CustomValue] = (UnitLevel[CustomValue] + 1)

    Obviously you would have to trigger everything around this variable. For example, an ability like Charm that can only target a certain level of units would have to be triggered.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019