1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[RenderEdge] Graphic modification for Warcraft III

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by ENAleksey, Sep 20, 2016.

  1. ENAleksey

    ENAleksey

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Resources:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    1

    Update v0.2.7a


    • Updated RenderStage Controller (improved hooking of standard interface rendering);
    • Fixed bugs in JassAPI (wrong real <=> float convertation);
    • Fixed bugs in CtrlSetDepth and CtrlSetAngle functions;
    • Fixed sliders and checkboxes in sample map;
    • Added descriptions of .exe and .dll files.
     
  2. darthbdaman

    darthbdaman

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I reinstalled Warcraft 3 from the blizzard site, and tried to run the RenderEdge.exe. It is asking me to select the "war3.exe", but I don't have one. My games exectuable is called "Warcraft III.exe". It would be nice if you could select any exectuable, and not just ones called "war3.exe"
     
  3. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    This requires WarCraft III patch 1.26a and Warcraft III.exe is 1.28+
     
  4. darthbdaman

    darthbdaman

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ah, the widescreen fix version supports newer versions so I thought this would as well. Sorry
     
  5. BloodForBlood

    BloodForBlood

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How to fix the demo map's syntax errors(I'm using JNGP with Latest JASS Helper)??
     
  6. gokudede

    gokudede

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how do I render rendering open multiple instances in windowed mode? (sorry for english)
     
  7. ENAleksey

    ENAleksey

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Resources:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    What kind of error do you get? Please show me syntax errors log.

    Just launch RenderEdge.exe with "-window" argument. You can do this by creating shortcut to RenderEdge.exe:
    upload_2018-3-14_14-7-31.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2018
  8. BloodForBlood

    BloodForBlood

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So,we can make it standalone by injecting RenderEdge.dll(Not the mini) with Memory Hack?And how can I make custom shaders at basic version then what language?
     
  9. ENAleksey

    ENAleksey

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Resources:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    @BloodForBlood, RenderEdge.dll can not be injected via Memory Hack.
    Custom shaders are not available in the basic version, but I will try to release a new experimental version within the next week. It will contain new functions, such as reading settings from the .ini file (which can be loaded from the map) and editing standard shaders written in hlsl. The new version will also contain a patch for the shadows, now they will not use a huge amount of RAM and will not cause game crashes.
     
  10. BloodForBlood

    BloodForBlood

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So If I create a map using RenderEdge, the player have to run RenderEdge.exe to play the map??
     
  11. ENAleksey

    ENAleksey

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Resources:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    No, the map can be launched via war3.exe, users without RenderEdge just will not see graphic improvements.
     
  12. BloodForBlood

    BloodForBlood

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What about the natives?Would it work?
     
  13. ENAleksey

    ENAleksey

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Resources:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    No.
     
  14. BloodForBlood

    BloodForBlood

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sad
     
  15. yxq1122

    yxq1122

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    123
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Incredible, This program will be a revolution for wc3 modding. Great work!
    These are some suggestions: You can consider to patch or inject a map, not WC3 itself. This enables a map to be more universal.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
  16. BloodForBlood

    BloodForBlood

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Messages:
    96
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    agreed..
     
  17. lan nguyen

    lan nguyen

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How to use render edge,I've run render edge.exe and open your sample map but nothing happen
     
  18. ENAleksey

    ENAleksey

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Resources:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    What you mean by "nothing happen"? You can't load a map or you don't see difference?
     
  19. lan nguyen

    lan nguyen

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I couldnt see the diŠĽÉnce but it worked now.btw,could u send me the source code of your dll? We are working on a map that need your dll but have to modify something
     
  20. lan nguyen

    lan nguyen

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    We are attemp to add the 3ds and FBX support