1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Reforged DIS Icons not working!

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by catlover47, Feb 10, 2020.

  1. catlover47

    catlover47

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have tried everything... Keeping "war3imported", deleting "war3imported", renaming the file paths, converting to a .tga... No disabled icon images I import ever appear in-game, just the green squares! They show up fine in the editor though. Did Blizzard change how Disabled icons work?
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2020
  2. Uncle

    Uncle

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1,471
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Reforged brought a lot of bugs, but are you sure you're using this path:

    ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtonsDisabled\DISBTNBloodMage2.blp

    Unless Reforged changed it:
    Your Icons have to be .blps
    When editing icons you save/export as .tga then use a tool to convert them to .blp

    Note that Reforged may have changed this whole process.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2020
  3. catlover47

    catlover47

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Unfortunately ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtonsDisabled\ does not work. I am shocked I havent seen any other threads about this.
     
  4. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,944
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    DDS should be supported. For non transparent icons use DXT1. For Transparent icons (these exist?!) use DXT5.

    Warcraft III will automatically parse DDS files at the same file path as a referenced BLP file.

    As an example...
    Code (Text):

    replaceabletextures\commandbuttonsdisabled\disbtnabsorbmagic.dds
    replaceabletextures\commandbuttons\btnabsorbmagic.dds
     
    File path is all lower case. File name is also different for the disabled icon.
     
  5. catlover47

    catlover47

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Wow, well that works. Why would dds files work but not blp or tga? That's quite a few hoops to jump through every icon.
     
  6. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,944
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Possibly a bug. Or maybe the BLP files are corrupt. In any case DDS is recommended as the resulting texture compresses better than TGA both in the map and in video memory.

    TGA was never officially used for icons from what I can recall so it not functioning might be a bug as well.
     
  7. Gumberbunbder

    Gumberbunbder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    278
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Since updating to reforged I can no longer edit the file path of icons in the import manager. I want to change replace the "war3mapImported" section on the highlighted file but I can't edit it. I click modify file properties and nothing happens. Nothing happens when i just click it as well. How do you edit this?

    upload_2020-2-17_7-48-43.png
     
  8. Uncle

    Uncle

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1,471
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Double click the file's name on the far left.
     
  9. Gumberbunbder

    Gumberbunbder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    278
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Lol oh wow, I feel pretty stupid now, thanks!