• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

Recreating a spell from vJASS to GUI/MUI (Pros needed)

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 13
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
1,172
I need a spell exactly like the one from this spellpack: JASS spellpack The spell is called Unholy Blade.

The problem is that its in vJASS. For several complicated reasons, I can't use the spell in my map if its in vJASS. So my question is, can anyone remake Unholy Blade in GUI or MUI so I can use it? I know its a big ask but I really need this.

I'll credit you, and the original creator.
And I'll give you rep ;)
 
Level 28
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
4,789
I'd like to do it (not saying I will succeed though), but I have one question:
Can I use regular JASS for a few functions you never need to change anyway (to be more precise, I'm talking about the jump function, I'd prefer to do that one in JASS...)?

If not, I'll do it in GUI as well - shouldn't cause too much trouble :D

Edit: I'm done... only the jump is left (of which I need your reply to go for regular JASS or GUI).
It's identical to the vJASS spell, that includes the small flaws (it's MPI instead of MUI).

Well, nearly identical... I fixed a bug where the ability said "X / Y Souls!" (like it normally would) when the target dies because of the ability.
E.g.: You have 6/8 Souls and use the ability.
The ability kills a unit, the text "7/8 Souls!" will show up, however: the ability still deals damage equal to 6 souls and it resets to 0 afterwards (so the 7/8 obstructs your view and is completely wrong).

I fixed this by first dealing damage and then I give the unit +1 soul.
So now it deals damage first and will then show "1/8 Souls!".
 
Last edited:
Level 13
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
1,172
Wow, thank you so much for doing this :D

+6 rep

You could do it in normal JASS, I guess it would more efficiant that way ;)
But you could also use GUI since it'll keep the spell simple for me.

I don't really mind. Its your choise :)
 
Level 15
Joined
Oct 16, 2010
Messages
942
you mentioned MPI, can you tell me what is that in brief detail (pls give example) coz I've heard that a lot and dont know how to do it...and what's better MUI or MPI?

MPI stands for multi-player instancible, means that it can be used by each player at the same time without glitching.

MUI stands for multi-unit instancible, means that it can be used by every unit at the same time without glitching.

Niether of them are really better than the other, MUI obviously covers more bases but if you only need a spell to be MPI then it is often possible to do so with less code than it would take if you wanted the spell to be MUI.

EDIT - also what MUI stands for is often misinterpreted. MUI means all units can cast it at the same time with no glitch but it doesn't necissarily mean that the same unit can cast it multiple times in a short amount of time without it glitching.
 
MPI stands for multi-player instancible, means that it can be used by each player at the same time without glitching.

MUI stands for multi-unit instancible, means that it can be used by every unit at the same time without glitching.

Niether of them are really better than the other, MUI obviously covers more bases but if you only need a spell to be MPI then it is often possible to do so with less code than it would take if you wanted the spell to be MUI.

EDIT - also what MUI stands for is often misinterpreted. MUI means all units can cast it at the same time with no glitch but it doesn't necissarily mean that the same unit can cast it multiple times in a short amount of time without it glitching.

Yeah I know what MUI means...I know how to make them by indexing and now learning hashtables, can you give me an example of MPI spell?... even if you dont provide a map just give me a description of an MPI spell...

tnx raven...+rep 4u
 
Level 13
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
1,172
Could you guys please discuss this over VM's or PM's, this thread isn't the right place, thank you.
 
Level 12
Joined
Jan 30, 2009
Messages
1,067
mckill,

MPI is Multi-player Instanceable.
MUI is Multi-unit Instanceable.

MPI means multiple players can use it safely.
MUI means multiple units can use it safely.

As for which one is better, I can't say. Depends on the situation, I would suppose.

EDIT: Apparently, I didn't hit the submit button in time. Watching a movie doesn't bode well for timing, :p
 
Last edited:
Level 13
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
1,172
@mckill, its okay, just try keep it on-topic next time ;)

@DSG, thats a good question. But you see if it was all in JASS; my friends (who by the way are all working on this project together) wouldn't be able to help me create and edit the spell in the map, and I need their help because I suck. They currantly have zero knowledge of JASS, while I have very little. I know how to make small pieces of JASS work, so I could roughly edit the JASS part; and my friends could do the GUI part. Even though I'd prefer the whole thing to be GUI, if Apo would like to add some JASS, he can, but just not a lot; coz yeah, if it was fully JASS, I would just fail.

@Vizel, err....yeah....
 
Level 28
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
4,789
@mckill, its okay, just try keep it on-topic next time ;)

@DSG, thats a good question. But you see if it was all in JASS; my friends (who by the way are all working on this project together) wouldn't be able to help me create and edit the spell in the map, and I need their help because I suck. They currantly have zero knowledge of JASS, while I have very little. I know how to make small pieces of JASS work, so I could roughly edit the JASS part; and my friends could do the GUI part. Even though I'd prefer the whole thing to be GUI, if Apo would like to add some JASS, he can, but just not a lot; coz yeah, if it was fully JASS, I would just fail.

@Vizel, err....yeah....

I made an how-to on how to change the jump, it's pretty easy so it should work out :D
And now you can use that code every time you use a knockback or a jump as well (just read the instructions, it should work out).

Map attached, if there's a problem: please say so (better let me redo it a hundred times than upload a map with a buggy spell).

Vizel said:
EDIT: Apparently, I didn't hit the submit button in time. Watching a movie doesn't bode well for timing, :p
Ahh, how many times I've done that :D (And I still won't learn ^^)



@Mckill: an MPI spell is really easy, you just need to store the data in variables with arrays.
So Damage[1] will be the damage player 1 (red) deals.
If you don't need MUI, this is faster.
 

Attachments

  • Unholy Blade.w3x
    20.2 KB · Views: 53
Level 13
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
1,172
Thank you very much ap0, I'll check it out now :D
You can expect our map to be ready in about a month or 2.

And we'll include you in the credits.
 
Level 13
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
1,172
Yeah I repped him, I'm not sure if he'll appresiate it though, since he hasn't been online in a while :p
But I'm definatly crediting him, as I said in my first post ;)
 
Level 13
Joined
Mar 13, 2010
Messages
1,172
sorry for the double post, I found a bug :D

Its only the SFX thats bugging though, so its not so bad, I could probably even fix it myself. When you cast 'unleash souls' and you have at least one soul, it adds the SFX attachment onto his weapon, and thats normal. But if I cast it over and over again, it keeps adding more and more SFX onto his weapon. If Attack somone with all of the stuff on your weapon, it only removes one of the SFX after the knockback and stuff. So it dosn't remove all of the SFX.

And btw, thank you for the little tutorial. Its actually VERY useful, I never knew how that worked. I'm going to use it for sure ;D
 
Level 28
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
4,789
Sorry for that, in the trigger "Unholy Blade Activate" just add the condition
  • Conditions
    • KR_HitOrNo[(Player number of (Triggering player))] Equal to False
And it'll be fixed
(don't remove the other condition ^^)

I'm glad you like it :D

Happens when I am watching a movie, lol.
Oh, I have it all the time :/ (I always find 'something better to do than finish my post' :p).
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top