1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Range vision

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by lordsent, Feb 23, 2014.

  1. lordsent

    lordsent

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hi, its posible too see the abilities range like in a circle for example like league of legends. Soo you can see better what is the max range of AOE or others.
     
  2. DysfunctionaI

    DysfunctionaI

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    281
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yeah, you'd probably have to draw it yourself with lighting. I think I've seen that before in maps.
     
  3. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,260
    Resources:
    22
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    22
    You also want to show it only for one player. You can create a dummy unit with no visible model and attach a effect which is visible for only 1 player.

    Here is an example: (not MUI, but you can get the idea maybe)

    ShowRange on
    • Aktionen
      • Custom script: local string s = ""
      • Set Unit = (Triggering unit)
      • Set PT = (Position of Unit)
      • Set Real = 0.00
      • Custom script: if GetLocalPlayer() == GetTriggerPlayer() then
      • Custom script: set s = "Doodads\\Cityscape\\Props\\MagicRunes\\MagicRunes0.mdl"
      • Custom script: endif
      • For each k from 1 to 8, do (Actions)
        • Loop - Actions
          • Set Real = (Real + 45.00)
          • Set PT_2 = (PT offset by 500.00 towards Real degrees)
          • Unit - Create 1 Show Range for Player at PT_2 facing 0.00 degrees
          • Set Show_Range_Unit[k] = (Last created unit)
          • Custom script: call AddSpecialEffectTarget(s, udg_Show_Range_Unit[udg_k], "origin")
          • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_PT_2)
      • Set Unit = No Unit
      • Custom script: call RemoveLocation(udg_PT)


    ShowRange off
    • Aktionen
      • For each i from 1 to 8, do (Actions)
        • Schleifen - Aktionen
          • Unit - Remove Show_Range_Unit[i] from the game
          • Set Show_Range_Unit[i] = No Unit

    You could also create them once at start and then only hide/unhide them instead of re-creating them each time you want to show range.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. lordsent

    lordsent

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks for the answer IcemanBo but i ask for mre complicate stuff i mean. It has too show the range all the time or ( this will be the best ) like in league of legends you just put your mouse on the ability and shows the range all the time. Even if the unit is walking.

    You know what i mean no?
     
  5. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,260
    Resources:
    22
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    22
    You can periodicly move the Show_Range_Units with the hero, so it looks like they follows him.
     
  6. Ezekiel12

    Ezekiel12

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,057
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    In normal wc3 it is impossible to detect when the mouse hovers over an ability. You will have to use another method to toggle the range indicator.
     
  7. lordsent

    lordsent

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0

    Yea i was thinking of that.... But do you think that moving lets say 48 units with a hero its a lot?

    range of Q - 16 units
    range of W - 16 units
    range of E - 16 units


    Maybe there is an special effect circle that if I scale it can be use no??
     
  8. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    thing is you cannot easily detect if an ability is "hovered" by the mouse, so it will practically be impossible to show range while hovering the ability...
     
  9. IcemanBo

    IcemanBo

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,260
    Resources:
    22
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    11
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    3
    Resources:
    22
    Moving 48 units in a periodic event isnt a big deal, if you make it efficient.
    _________________________

    What you also could do is to create several levels for this ability what I posted, and only one indication circle.

    Then make hotkey "R" for example. So when ever user presses "R", range indicator changes would it's radius, and also displays the current value. (depending of current level of ShowRange-ability)

    After several uses it should get back to minimum range indication again.
    _________________________

    MUI and smooth range indication could be something for our spell section maybe..
     
  10. lordsent

    lordsent

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    181
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nice ideas. Combine with a nonstop cast spell could show the range. Shame is not eyecandy like a circle.

    Maybe i would trigger a loop around a unit using some effect thats leaves a stela behind it. Then if it moves fast it could seems like a circle.

    anyway + rep.