Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Quest message

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Verb8im, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm sorry for posting so many threads, but I'm slowly learning the world editor. My new problem are Quest Messages. I'm trying to add a line to the requirements in the quest message. The first time I did this it worked, then I went to add it as a requirement in my quest log and now nothing I do works. Is there something I'm missing?
     
  2. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    • Quest - Create a Required quest titled abc with the description def, using icon path ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtons\BTNAmbush.blp
    • Quest - Create a quest requirement for (Last created quest) with the description lala


    works for me. Do not do it at map init though.
     
  3. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I can do it as a requirement (atleast for now), but the problem I'm having is getting it show up when the quest message first activates and you see it on the screen. When I go into my quests tab, its there, just not when it pops up on screen.
     
  4. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    The quest log does not update while you have it opened.
     
  5. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    No, like when you first get a quest and it says "Quest Discovered". I'm trying to edit one that already exists and add a new line to the requirements. I can get it when I go to the log, just not when it first shows as "Quest Discovered".
     
  6. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    • Quest - Create a Required quest titled abc with the description def, using icon path ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtons\BTNAmbush.blp
    • Quest - Display to (All players) the Quest Discovered message: moo
    • Quest - Mark (Last created quest) as Entdeckt
    • Wait 2.00 seconds
    • Quest - Create a quest requirement for (Last created quest) with the description lala


    also works for me. How about you show your trigger?
     
  7. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Which section are those triggers in? The one I'm trying to edit is in intro cinematic
     
  8. WaterKnight

    WaterKnight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,035
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    • Events
      • Player - Player 1 (Red) skips a cinematic sequence
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Quest - Create a Required quest titled abc with the description def, using icon path ReplaceableTextures\CommandButtons\BTNAmbush.blp
      • Quest - Display to (All players) the Quest discovered message: moo
      • Quest - Mark (Last created quest) as Discovered
      • Wait 2.00 seconds
      • Quest - Create a quest requirement for (Last created quest) with the description lala
     
  9. Fang

    Fang

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    517
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    It's
    • Examp
    • Events:
    • Conditions:
    • Actions:
    • Game - Show Quest Disco.... For 5.63 Seconds
     
  10. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is what I have
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Fang

    Fang

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    517
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Instead of "Show Quest Discovered message"
    You can use what I recommended to you.
     
  12. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Isn't that what you recommended? I don't understand
     
  13. Fang

    Fang

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    517
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    What I recommend you:
    • Game - Show "Text" for 0.00 Sec
     
  14. Verb8im

    Verb8im

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    450
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok so that worked! Thanks! But that was just the text. How do I get the "Main Quest" at the top too?

    Ok, so I figured out what my original problem was. I was skipping the cinematic, and that's when it wasn't making the changes to the text. But if I let the cinematic play out as normal, it's there. So how do I skip the cinematic and it still have the text I changed?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 13, 2015
  15. Fang

    Fang

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    517
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    You mean like

    MAIN QUEST DISCOVERED
    Defeat Alastor within the Alastor's Domain
     
  16. Arad MNK

    Arad MNK

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,887
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Create a Different trigger for No-longer skippable Actions.