1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Possible to copy terrain, units and doodads?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Augustus_Magnus, May 17, 2017.

  1. Augustus_Magnus

    Augustus_Magnus

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Hello Hivers,
    I was wondering if it is possible to copy terrain, units and doodads in one go, because im stuggeling quite hard now :p.
     
  2. Hotwer

    Hotwer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes, there is, but it's a pain the replace everything in the right place.
     
  3. Augustus_Magnus

    Augustus_Magnus

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    So you can only copy the terrain first, then the doodads and then the units?
     
  4. Hotwer

    Hotwer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes.
     
  5. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,928
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    You could create a hacky program to copy a section of the map and all units. There are APIs to process the appropriate doo and w3e files. Would require some programming knowledge though.
     
  6. Augustus_Magnus

    Augustus_Magnus

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Okay. Thank you very much.