Playing a game without start-locations

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 10
Joined
Nov 5, 2008
Messages
536
When I try to test my map the game won't start because I have not placed start-locations. I don't want to or need start-locations.

How do I do to test my map anyways?

Since there are no start-locations added and players select their race ingame,
how do I do to make a "Force" in the pre-game lobby (where players usually selects races).
I want to call that force "Players" and everyone who is in it will when the game begins get to choose an alternative from a list.

How do I make this?
 
Level 3
Joined
Oct 9, 2008
Messages
61
You need to have start locations, there is no way to remove them.

Scenario>Force Properties
 
Level 5
Joined
Feb 19, 2008
Messages
110
Just go to the initialize triggers, and dele the "create starting units for all players" Then, put your starting-locations on the spot were you want the cameras for the players to be at the start of the game.
 
Level 10
Joined
Nov 5, 2008
Messages
536
OKey, sounds good.

But in some games I play, when people join the game and download the map and such, they can choose between two "forces". Like "Heroes of Kalimdor" or "Heroes of Darkness"
or stuff like that. Depending on what they choose there they start with different units.

I want to do the same but with only 1 option: Players. Everyone who joins the game is a player and a winner :D

How do I do that?
 
Level 11
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
2,365
Go Scenario>Force properties. There you can add, remove and rename forces. You can also select are they allied, allied victory, have shared vision, etc. If they are allied you need 2 forces. So if you want em to be all in 1 force, but fight against each other, just select allied victory, but not allied. That should give em that they all win in the end. I think this should work.

NOTE: You must check the "Use Custom Forces" box if you want to use em. Its in same window I gave you path for.
 
Level 10
Joined
Nov 5, 2008
Messages
536
Go Scenario>Force properties. There you can add, remove and rename forces. You can also select are they allied, allied victory, have shared vision, etc. If they are allied you need 2 forces. So if you want em to be all in 1 force, but fight against each other, just select allied victory, but not allied. That should give em that they all win in the end. I think this should work.

NOTE: You must check the "Use Custom Forces" box if you want to use em. Its in same window I gave you path for.

And if I want all players to be in the same force but still be enemies to each other, I don't need to tick any boxes?

If I want them to ally before the game, can they just select "team 1" and "team 2"?
 
Level 11
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
698
Heres a simple trigger to set everyone as enemies to each other.

  • SetEnemies
    • Events
      • Time - StartTimer expires
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Do Multiple ActionsFor each (Integer A) from 1 to 11, do (Actions)
        • Loop - Actions
          • Do Multiple ActionsFor each (Integer B) from 1 to 11, do (Actions)
            • Loop - Actions
              • Multiple FunctionsIf (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
                • If - Conditions
                  • (Integer A) Not equal to (Integer B)
                • Then - Actions
                  • Player - Make (Player((Integer A))) treat (Player((Integer B))) as an Enemy
                • Else - Actions
 
Level 6
Joined
Mar 22, 2009
Messages
276
And if I want all players to be in the same force but still be enemies to each other, I don't need to tick any boxes?

If I want them to ally before the game, can they just select "team 1" and "team 2"?

Ally before the game for them to see each other?
Why not disable the blackmask and fog of war?
then after a few secs ( your desire time ) enable it.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top