1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Need some assistance in World Editor

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by darknes1124, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Made a custom made model and when i import the file it corrupts and closes world editor. Ive tried closing an reopening the file and itll just corrupt an close again. Has this happened to anyone else? And what can i do to fix it?
    :vw_wtf::vw_wtf:
     
  2. ToP-Fouraces

    ToP-Fouraces

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Make sure you import the custom skin as well otherwise it can crash.
     
  3. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Heres what it looked like:
    war3imported\EredarWarlock.mdx
    war3imported\EredarWarlock_portrait.mdx
    DranaiAkama.blp
    EredarRed.blp

    The blp files dont have paths. But if i make DranaiAkama have either the (war3imported\) path or the (Textures\) it will not corrupt. Its when i erase war3imported that it corrupts...Portrait works that way but the mdx file wont.
     
  4. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,776
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Could you link the model, please?
     
  5. Baintastic

    Baintastic

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    322
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    where did you get it from? did you make it yourself?
     
  6. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The dranaiakama skin is blizz's geosets by blizz edited by me. Eredarred.blp another edit (placeholder) i want the model to work so that i can custom scratch make the skin for it.
     
  7. chilla_killa

    chilla_killa

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,376
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    34
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    39
    Maybe you have a Geoset Anim refering to non-existent Geoset?
     
  8. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hmm i didnt think of that. But all i did was add a geoset for the weapons and added a new geoset for the head(to have a hood). So the origional eredar warlock geosets are still there. The origional blp file isnt though. Thats all i erased.
     
  9. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,776
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Just as a reminder: you can use the standard akama texture.
    You imported a 'custom' one which looks exactly the same (waste of file space).
     
  10. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The 'Custom' Akama is the skin for his weapons only, just a place holder for the weapons til the model works. EredarRed.blp is the skin for the guy himself. Boths skins uploaded are placeholders. Ill find a way to combine them once the model itself is working without corrupting WE.
     
  11. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So any verdicts on the model?