1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Need help!

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by darknes1124, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I made a custom Archimonde model, everytime i import him in the War3 map editor and try to appoint a unit to the new model the editor stops working and closes....

    Why does this happen???:vw_wtf::vw_wtf::vw_wtf::vw_wtf::vw_wtf:
     
  2. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm not a modeler, but perhaps one of the files you used is corrupt, does not work, or has a non-working texture?
     
  3. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well the files were stictly blizz files. I just customized using vertex modifier asnd war3model editor. saved the same way as a few other models i made. I did notice that the location for the origional skin is different than the modified skin.

    Heres the files. I just cant get it to work like the rest. Archemonde's skin was the different location when imported, said something like "units/.../.../archemonde.blp" when i imported i just erased the "war3.../". i dunno if that matters or not.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  4. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So, it said:

    war3imported/Archemonde.blp
    and you put
    Archemonde.blp

    But the skin for Archemonde's model was
    units/campaign/undead/archemonde.blp
    or something like that?

    You have to get the skin right. But that shouldnt close the editor
     
  5. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yea thats exactly right. It wont close the editor if i have just the 2 mdx files imported but when i import the blp file and erase the war3imported. if i dont erase that war3imported then it wont close, but the model still wont work.
     
  6. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'll get it working tomorrow and tell you what you did wrong. Right now, I can't though
     
  7. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you very very much! i really appreciate it. Ive just started modeling like 2 days ago lol. :goblin_good_job:
     
  8. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are you sure this is supposed to be a model? It works as a skin if you only use the BLP and add it onto the Warlcok model (map attached)

    I'm not really sure how else to help you though, since I have little experience with Magos.

    Actually, I have none. I figured this out remembering the only thing I've ever done with Magos: Making a footman skin work while using the original footman.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I like that it works now, thanks btw!! but yea its suppose to be a start to a model, ive changed the geosets to make it look more like a draenei death knight. Erased the whole warlock look. But thank you for getting it working, i dont know what you did though lol. Appreciate it. :)

    This is the pic of what i had so far for him.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  10. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I opened the "Warlock" model with the MPQ broswer.
    I imported the BLP texture you made.
    I changed all unit/demon/warlock/archemonde.blps with your BLP texture and then pimported your BLP texture and the "Warlock" model. You can do this to use both a skin and its original model. By the way, good job. Are you going to upload him? I'd love to use him in my campaign.
     
  11. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yup im uploading him right now. I used the file you sent me back to fix him the way with the custom geoset i made and hes working. I really appreciate all your help.
     
  12. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ive got another question, when uploading here how do you upload the blp file with the 2 mdx files?
     
  13. darknes1124

    darknes1124

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nevermind haha i uploaded it last night...well the hive didnt like it, thought it was too simple. So it was uploaded for about 5 minutes lol. I posted the skin though, they dont seem to mind that. But heres the official file for you of the geoset an such. Just import the blp file with no path. erase "war3imported/"
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  14. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks!

    Also, for further notice, please use the "Edit" button instead of triple-posting.