Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Need Help] - Update caused MPQ and Editor problems

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by HerrDave, Dec 8, 2018.

  1. HerrDave

    HerrDave

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,095
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    137
    Icons:
    20
    Skins:
    8
    Resources:
    165
    Using color to emphasize the Goal, Good, Bad, and Request for skim-readers.

    Armed with the knowledge that the newest update to Warcraft III has been known to break modeling/editing tools, I decided to install two copies - one with the update - and one I can model/edit from.

    Big mistakes were made that day :p
    Around three hours later, I found that doing so from Battle.net is a surefire way to overwrite your original copy, who knew?


    "Fine" I thought. I'll just inject the old MPQs so MdlVis and Magos' Model Editor will work again!
    Nah.
    Every time Warcraft 3's Battlenet gets an update, it removes my MPQs.


    If that weren't enough, near as I can tell the World Editor no longer uses the data in the MPQs for it's map variables.
    This means, I cannot use sharp slopes anymore - a massive problem for me and my project.

    Have any new methods been developed to allow for sharp slopes again?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Razorclaw_X

    Razorclaw_X

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    362
    Resources:
    3
    Ported Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    You think that's something, I've got three separate versions of War3-- one for current, one for 1.26, and one just for Magos/Mdlvis (they both are sitting JUST there and is just another copy of the 1.26 data), although I've never had it not just update the current installation.

    Unfortunately I found out 1.26 screws with shadow maps....
     
  3. SonsOfSami

    SonsOfSami

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Messages:
    348
    Resources:
    5
    Models:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    Have you made sure that your wc3 folder has a folder called UI which contains MiscData.txt? You can make cliffs using height tool only if you have this, so you might have forgotten to download it or copy it from the old copy of wc3
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 9, 2018
  4. HerrDave

    HerrDave

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,095
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    137
    Icons:
    20
    Skins:
    8
    Resources:
    165
    The UI folder is in the .MPQ, which the editor seems to no longer reference :\

    I even took a blind swing at adding a UI folder in the installation location, but no luck
     
  5. HerrDave

    HerrDave

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,095
    Resources:
    165
    Models:
    137
    Icons:
    20
    Skins:
    8
    Resources:
    165
    [Possible Fix]

    Now I'm not exactly sure how I solved the cliff problem, but here's what I did to get it working.

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III
    -Create Folder named UI
    -Paste in MiscData.txt

    -Open Regedit (Administrator Mode)
    -Go to "Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III"
    -Right click inside the folder and hit Create > DWORD
    Name: Allow Local Files
    Value: 00000001


    Now the world editor will have sharp slopes again!






    Side note
    With the release of 1.30.2.1113, the Frozen Throne in the background is 100% black and textureless, but I can see the particles still
    Furthermore, the patch is deleting my injected MPQs (which were keeping MdlVis / Magos' Model Editor working) and did not restore the missing textures.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. pyf

    pyf

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    2,689
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    One may use instead the reg files from AllowLocalFiles.zip to enable / disable their use at will.
    (please see the attachments at the end of the post)