1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Music Contest #8 - Hive Soundtrack is up! Create the soundtrack for the upcoming videos of Hive Workshop's YouTube Channel.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the entries of the latest Mini-Mapping Contest: Stealth! Cast your vote for here!
    Dismiss Notice

My Models are invisible

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Editor_Noob, Aug 9, 2010.

  1. Editor_Noob

    Editor_Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello i have a Problem to Import models to Wc3.
    *Note* My Model worked in *War3ModelEditor*



    :fp: This are my Steps
    -----------------------------------------------------
    So i made a model with Gmax and Export it with the "Dex-Script"
    Then i copy it from Listner in the Editor and Save it as a *.MDL
    But then i have to add the Textures.


    --> Not Add [​IMG]

    --> Add [​IMG]
    *I Added a model Name* Shooter i dont know to wirte Shooter or Shooter.mdx

    But the Material are not add.


    So then i open the Model in War3ModelEditor
    And on the hole model is 1 Textur :fp:!! Becouse there is 1 Material, but i had an Idea so change this:mwahaha:.
    I go to "Material Manegar"
    [​IMG]
    Click "Create New" then in Layers Create new.
    Under Textur Id can you choose you Material (Textur)
    [​IMG]
    "I MUST DO IT FOR EVERY TEXTUR"
    So then you have a new Material.Now I must put you new Material to the Geoset.
    I go under Geoset Manegar. Selcet my Geoset and there can I set the Material.
    [​IMG]
    So i do it for every Geoset its a bit Annoying.... to do this.

    Yeah My model works now !!!
    [​IMG]
    Then i save the Model as a Mdx and Mdl file.
    Under the Mdl file can i now the the added Materials.
    [​IMG]

    *Hope you see if something worong in this Steps*
    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Import to Warcraft 3

    So now i try to Import:
    I open the Importer (F12) and there i open my Model and set Path to Shooter.mdx
    [​IMG]
    And then i import the Texturs.
    [​IMG]
    --------------------------------
    Then i change a Modell to this Modell
    [​IMG]

    So then i place the Model in the World and start the Map
    BUT the Modell is invisible
    [​IMG]


    Plssss can you help me pls ! i cry a lot :cry:


    Edit: Sry !!! The Pictures are to big . Never Postet pictures here before.
     
  2. Editor_Noob

    Editor_Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ah Closed pls
    i Fixed the problem Wc3 importing is very Stupid
     
  3. -SoulBurn

    -SoulBurn

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    intersting model btw
     
  4. cboy123

    cboy123

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Yah very interesting
     
  5. Editor_Noob

    Editor_Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you ! It's very nice to hear that : Relly really
    I will upload the Modell hear -

    I say "So i made a model with Gmax " its wrong a made the Modell in Cinema 4D. Modelling is GMax is very stupid.

    Hmmm my Links are Removed ? or i can't see my owne links °-°

    Edit:

    I is an Picture of the Modell again but the Picture is not so good -> Lighting, Refection, VIEW

    Edit2: I like Low-Poly Modelling its easy and funny :)


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2010
  6. -SoulBurn

    -SoulBurn

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Now that screen is much better =D

    Just be sure to follow all the Resources Submission Rules before uploading it.
     
  7. cboy123

    cboy123

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    662
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Cool Model. Too bad it is not fit for my map. Hahahaha