1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

My model, needing lots of help please

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by darklord_avalon, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    I am looking for some help, and thought this was the right place to post looking for it.
    I am working on a custom building model,
    The model is done, the rigging... is done to my standards at least(dont know if done right)
    the skin is also done, so are most animations.
    However, most of them have issues, and other strange things that happen in game and in viewer.
    I'm going to include a picture of the model-the screen cap doesnt show any of the problems however... if anyone is interested or knows what I can do please tell me.

    Oh, the issues are.
    during death animation, a large portion of the model zooms off into the distance while in Magos model editor, and seems to do similar in game.
    Birth animation jogs forward, similar to death, however its the entire model
    Morphing from standing to still mode seems to work
    but the morph alternate animation doesnt.
    the stand animations also have issues, with not picking up when they should especially-as in if it just used eat tree it might stand there doing eat tree anim a few times before going back to an idle animation.

    -thanks, and sorry if I posted in the wrong place.

    12 hours later -roughly:
    Anyone?
    got any ideas? I'm completely lost on what to do to fix it...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 3, 2007
  2. iron_warrior

    iron_warrior

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    What program are you using to model, and which Exporter?
     
  3. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Milkshape 3d, and Guessd (i think his name is)
    -warcraft 3 mdlx exporter (beta 10)
     
  4. iron_warrior

    iron_warrior

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yeah...insane, I had problems with this, too...did you run Zero Joints before animating?
     
  5. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Yep I did.
    sorry went to watch movie with family.
     
  6. gohan43

    gohan43

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    436
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    id suggestto try re-animating but before you do...can we see a pic of the bones? that could be a reason
     
  7. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Hm yea ... alright gimme a moment
    though I may have found it, however its still not right.
    -will edit and add pic once I have one ready, should take a couple minutes.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. SuPa-

    SuPa-

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,281
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    19
    Icons:
    5
    Skins:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    29
    you need to comment "Linear" on every single joint
     
  9. iron_warrior

    iron_warrior

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I did this on my model that wasn't working, and it fixed it. If you're having the same problem that I am, this should be the solution.
     
  10. darklord_avalon

    darklord_avalon

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    With or without the quotation marks?
    I noticed two of my joints were lacking the comment, however the rest of them had it, but without the quotation marks
    -Adding linear with quotation marks made it worse.
    now all of the animations have issues.
    -On further inspection there appears to have been two spaces after the word linear, such like this linear-- , but the dashes are spaces. Apparently it managed to freak the entire thing out.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2007