Models (Exporting WoW Models Part 2)

Level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
28
I have finally figured out all of the plans for my campaign about Zul'Gurub. So I went to MY WARCRAFT STUDIO so i could export the models to .m2 files. First I got trolldire.m2 (Dire Troll) then I went to go find Hakkar.m2 (The Blood God, Hakkar the Soulflayer) but he wasn't there. I went back to WoW Model Viewer to see where Hakkar.m2 was located. I found it and went back to MY WARCRAFT STUDIO. But once again Hakkar.m2 wasn't there as well as Tigonmale.m2 and Tigonfemale.m2....

How can I export or somehow get these files on my computer.

Tigonfemale.m2
Tigonmale.m2
Hakkar.m2
 
Level 3
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
28
Ok I went looking through all the .mpq files and I only found tigonmale.m2. I still need tigonfemale.m2, hakkar.m2, and slith.m2 (Venoxis the Snake).

I was wondering If anyone could tell me the name(s) of the .mpq file(s) where I can find the remaining files.

tigonfemale.m2
slith.m2
hakkar.m2

PS: Some of my forums changed to model or warcraft III tutorial on their own so I thought the same would happen here.

Well anyway I will try and remember to put it in a different place.
 
Level 25
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
4,469
What the high holy hell are you on about? They're in Patch.mpq and patch2.mpq!

Would you like a picture proving it? Or will you just hurry up and download the latest version of MyWarcraftStudio so then you won't whinge when TBC comes out and you won't be able to open ANY mpqs if you haven't upgraded?

What version ARE you using anyway? Anything less than 0.8 and the reason is YOU'RE USING AN OLD VERSION. Struth, you'd think people would update to the latest version
 
Level 25
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
4,469
Oh boy, time for Mecheon's favourite acronym!

FGI

The last two letters of that acronym are "Google it". I'll let you guess what the first one stands for

No, seriously, I found it in about ten seconds by looking on Google. I found the developer's blog with a further 5 seconds and downloaded a version that works perfectly with TBC shortly afterwards
 
Level 13
Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
1,330
Here, Mech, do with the thread whatever you like to do with it. Wasn't sure where to put it, but at least site discussions is the wrong section.
 
Level 2
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
8
"my warcraft studio" has a bug which prevents you to open patch.mpq. You can open it by this program: "Warcaft Model Editor 1.5" it can be found on this site or you can google it.
it has a long loading time but opens mpq files correctly.

i've already converted and used hakkar in my own map and if you want me to send it to you, pm me your msn address and i'll send it.

(sorry for my bad english) :?
 
Level 6
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
223
omg this dude is even a bigger noob then I am, lol...

btw, mecheon, you are supposed to tell people things as clear as possible as you can be without misspellings, just like employees do, unthough you aint payed (i gues that u aint being payed) thats no reason of not acting like a high standart moderator

kthxbai
 
Top