1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Model (importing) Problems & typing out a path for them

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Rikardo, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. Rikardo

    Rikardo

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Heya, I downloaded a lot of starwars models from the model section, to use for my star wars rpg, I have experience from importing before, and it worked the last time I did it.. :cry: But now when I DL:ed these star war models, the units don't work =/ only a few does, for example battle star, but no units or heroes.. Am I doing anything wrong? I import the .mdx file, then i take a normal peon and change the model to a droid. Would appreciate it, because I really want to make this map and with all these models it would be perfect :)
    These models I DL are (DL:ed lots of more but these are examples):
    Marine - The Hive Workshop - A Warcraft III Modding Site
    Marine - The Hive Workshop - A Warcraft III Modding Site

    If you could help me as fast as possible it would be nice :) thanks! :thumbs_up:
     
  2. FF7 project-G

    FF7 project-G

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    660
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    not all textures require Textures\ only if they specify that it does. Also it could be that you misstyped something by accident so go back and double check, also check that you assigned everything and didnt temper with alot other then the art model and spells, and such. Other then that im not sure but you can always try to assign them to different models to prevent that model ID from interfering with each other which may also cause a problem but i am not totally sure on that last statement.
     
  3. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,497
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    You don't seem to have typed a path for your textures. Rewrite the textures path to Textures\Ewok.blp, restart the editor and open the map again.

    EDIT: Do not post two threads about the same thing.
     
  4. Rikardo

    Rikardo

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well, I don't see what the textures have to do with the models x) but I fixed it, wrote in the path for textures then rebooted and almost everything worked..
     
  5. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,497
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Almost everything?
    And textures have everything to do with the model. I'm not sure how to explain, so I won't.
     
  6. Rikardo

    Rikardo

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well yeah.. I'm making a new map, about modern warfare
    A lot of the models I use doesn't work, for example these:
    ImageShack - Hosting :: anothermodprobqh8.jpg
    You see what I'm doing wrong? I really want this to work, because I found lots of models for it x)
     
  7. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,497
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    Where did you download those models? If it was from our site, go back where you found the models, the paths for their skins should be listed there.
     
  8. Rikardo

    Rikardo

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    155
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah it works without textures\ or wc3imported thingie :) read the tutorial lots of times n checked the pics, and used my big brain to figure out the answer :D
     
  9. Fnorkus

    Fnorkus

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How do I type in a path for the textures?
     
  10. kj_

    kj_

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You double click the .blp in import manager
    Tick custom path then type in path there