1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ride into the sunset with the 32nd Modeling Contest. The contest is optionally paired. Best of luck, people!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. This adventure has come to an end. Congratulate our heroes in the 16th Mini Mapping Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Problems importing various models

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by babmer, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. babmer

    babmer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey, this sounds incredibly nooby but there are a few models im having a hard time importing, (they show as green cube).

    Its rather strange because about a month ago the models were showing fine on various maps of mine, but now when i import, they wont show ;<.

    will use 1 model as an example to give you guys a better idea:
    Arthas/Nerzhul merge - Lich king Arthas - The Hive Workshop - A Warcraft III Modding Site

    the nerzhul model, very well done but
    using the CORRECT paths it refuses to show up in the editor on various maps i have tested AND in game, its just always the cube, or invisible (while in game) ;/.

    The skin path im using (only 1, and it matches what GF says is the path)
    NerzulHelmGray.blp

    As i said this is happening with various models i have been using and its really starting to piss me off =(. Even when i try on other versions of WE, other maps etc etc, still no luck.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. HorizonTal

    HorizonTal

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    422
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I can't help my friend, I no longer import models because of unexplainable errors, crashes, and green cubes. Maybe I'm making mistakes or maybe the mighty Lord wants to punish us for our sins. I really really hope someone helps you, and you can succeed where I failed.

    *HorizonTal, old and tired, walks away limping, slowly. The black tunic's hood covers his crying face.*
     
  3. Bloopers

    Bloopers

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Get the obvious out of the way >_> you are saving and closing WE after u import and change all the paths right? You shouldnt have to close WE, but atleast save.
     
  4. 2Clever4u

    2Clever4u

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Considering he's been working with importing models for at least a month or so i think he's not gonna make this mistake. And i can relate to you with having problems importing the fear giant. Hold on though, ill go check and try to import this nerzul model. Alright so i just imported the model into two seperate maps and had no problems so I dont know what to say im sorry =\
     
  5. Bloopers

    Bloopers

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    was just making sure =D

    the model works fine for me, thats all.

    Some problems for me, is when i test a map, all my imports become blank o_O
    So i cant place any custom models on my map till i restart WE
     
  6. babmer

    babmer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ye man, i import change path, save then exit/load new map, then open again... and tada green cube.

    Dunno wtf is happening tbh :S. It happens with that human knight awsome model too... cba to find it atm.

    SO FRUSTRATING!! its always something ridiculus like this when i try and make maps xD.
    I'll go back to mindlessly importing. checking. then deleting, methinks.