1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Map] Help

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Dristitia, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. Dristitia

    Dristitia

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    How i can copy my previous my gameplay + game interface? or change map size?:vw_wtf: I just created a map but i make trigger, units before make terrain of map first?
     
  2. rulerofiron99

    rulerofiron99

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,129
    Resources:
    14
    Maps:
    4
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    14
    As far as I know, there is no way to transfer gameplay + game interface between maps.

    Map size can easily be changed at any time in Scenario -> Map Size & Camera Bounds.

    Triggers, units and all other object data can be transferred between maps.
     
  3. Elfansoer

    Elfansoer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well, i'm also like that. You can edit map's attribute at any time on one of terrain editor's pulldown menu, just like rulerofiron said...
    (If you want an exact copy, just copy the map and name it... then delete the different part of the copy...)
     
  4. Dristitia

    Dristitia

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    thanks. :-> it will be a pain to change everything in gameplay + game interface.
     
  5. Elfansoer

    Elfansoer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah, me too... I always use that method...
    (Okay, okay, I won't ask anything from him...)
     
  6. Ezekiel12

    Ezekiel12

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,058
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Its possible.
    Your map opened with a MPQ Editor will contain war3mapSkin.txt (data for game interface) and war3mapMisc.txt (data for gameplay constants).

    Those could just be imported to your new map but the problem is that TRIGSTR_xxx references are used which could again be found in the war3map.wts file which can be opened with any text editor.