1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

I Need Help with WinMPQ

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by kronik_keeper101, Nov 24, 2004.

  1. kronik_keeper101

    kronik_keeper101

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Im having a problem with WinMPQ... Namely, I need to find out how to use it to import models to WC3 RoC's WorldEdit program.. Plz help me!!!
     
  2. kronik_keeper101

    kronik_keeper101

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    HELP ME!!!!!!!!

    Ok, I need to know how to properly load a model into a RoC map, using WinMPQ. I know already how to load the map into WinMPQ, and I know how to add things to the map using WinMPQ.

    For some reason, I cannot get the model to show up. All I see is a green box, the editor also tells me that it cannot load the file.(This is after I have loaded all the files into the map.) What am I doing wrong?(The files have been converted via War3fileconverter, but only the model file itself.)
     
  3. kronik_keeper101

    kronik_keeper101

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    PLZZZZZZZZZZZZ HELLLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP
     
  4. [AvsP]PREDATOR

    [AvsP]PREDATOR

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ok you'll never see imported models thisway because there are no link (folders) for them in map itself in file (inside map) war3map.imp