1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ride into the sunset with the 32nd Modeling Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. This adventure has come to an end. Congratulate our heroes in the 16th Mini Mapping Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How to get your imports for all maps in Campaign?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by EggPooPoo, Jan 31, 2019.

  1. EggPooPoo

    EggPooPoo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    119
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ah not sure how to best word the title with the limited character space.

    Basically I used to always see in people's campaigns as a kid back in 2005, they would have say a campaign called Joe's Quest or Return of the Dragons, and they had say 15 maps to the campaign.

    BUT, here's the rub. I made for my campaigns, all the imports in EACH map's Import thingy/module! However they didn't. Their imports were all in the campaign's Import section in the Campaign Manager or whatever! I would open each of their maps (as you could do when viewing someone else's campaign), and you couldn't see any files in the Import Manager! It was blank as can be.

    I tried adding mine to the Campaign manager, and important to note is that they also had their Units/Object data all defined in the Campaign Manager window, NOT in each individual map! I tried that too with the units, but could never seem to use them in each individual map.

    What am I doing wrong? I can try to clarify better if you don't understand.
     
  2. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7,944
    Resources:
    29
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    Make sure you open the map from the campaign file, as well having all the necessary materials in the campaign editor. Campaign maps with this mechanic cannot be easily extracted without causing some mess to the data (usually model and icon related issues pop)
     
  3. EggPooPoo

    EggPooPoo

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2019
    Messages:
    119
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What do you mean by "pop"?

    And I haven't had a proper copy of Wc3 as I've been CD key banned for 10 years and never opened it again, but you're saying you can launch a map from the Campaign Editor? And when you launch it, you will have access to all the global data stored in the Campaign file?
     
  4. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7,944
    Resources:
    29
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    29
    Yes. You need to select the map from campaign editor map list after opening the campaign.