1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[General] How to bind maps in campaign?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by vlekje5, Aug 20, 2015.

  1. vlekje5

    vlekje5

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hello everyone,
    so ive been working on a campaign for personal use lately, and the basic idea is to make it function a bit like the founding of durotar orc campaign.
    with one main map and different smaller areas you can enter by walking into a cave or something.
    so i have 2 maps,
    and i basicly want to load the second map if the hero enters a region.
    the hero level/items/gold should be saved in the second map just as in the campaign;
    the hero should be able to go back to the main map by entering another region in the secondary map, saving the progress made (exp gold items)

    anyone know how to do this?

    ((here are the triggers )

    • cache
      • Events
        • Map initialization
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Game Cache - Create a game cache from rubens map.w3v
        • Set gamecache = (Last created game cache)
        • Game Cache - Save gamecache

    • waterfall
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit enters enter waterfall <gen>
      • Conditions
        • (Triggering unit) Equal to Chen Stormstout 0150 <gen>
      • Actions
        • Trigger - Run Store Gold <gen> (ignoring conditions)

    • Store Gold
      • Events
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Set gold = (Player 1 (Red) Current gold)
        • Game Cache - Store gold as Gold of Recources in gamecache
        • Game Cache - Save gamecache
        • Trigger - Run Store Hero Copy <gen> (ignoring conditions)

    • Store Hero Copy
      • Events
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Game Cache - Store Chen Stormstout 0150 <gen> as Redhero of Heros in gamecache
        • Game Cache - Save gamecache
        • Trigger - Run Store Hero Name Copy <gen> (ignoring conditions)


    • Store Hero Name Copy
      • Events
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Set heroname = (Proper name of RED_HERO)
        • Game Cache - Store heroname as HeroName of Heros in gamecache
        • Game Cache - Save (Last created game cache)
        • Trigger - Run waterfall load map <gen> (ignoring conditions)


    and here triggers of second map
    • Load Game Cache
      • Events
        • Map initialization
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Game Cache - Create a game cache from ruben map.w3v
        • Set gamecache = (Last created game cache)

    • Restore Hero
      • Events
        • Time - Elapsed game time is 0.00 seconds
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Game Cache - Restore Redhero of Heros from (Last created game cache) for Player 1 (Red) at (Center of Region 000 <gen>) facing 180.00

    • Restore Gold
      • Events
        • Time - Elapsed game time is 0.00 seconds
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Set gold = (Load Gold of Recources from gamecache)
        • Player - Set Player 1 (Red) Current gold to gold

    • Restore Hero Name
      • Events
        • Time - Elapsed game time is 0.00 seconds
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Set Heroname = (Load HeroName of Heros from gamecache)
        • Game - Display to (All players) for 20.00 seconds the text: (Your heros proper name is the last game was: + (Load HeroName of Heros from (Last created game cache)))


    EDIT: Attachments are my triggers to try doing this,
    i'm not really able to figure out why it won't work.
    if anyone with some knowledge wants to check it out that would be awesome
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 20, 2015
  2. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,303
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Loadup the orc campaign and check how they did it.

    But it includes saving and gamecaches.
     
  3. vlekje5

    vlekje5

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Did not find the campaign the durator founding in my campaign folder (already tried it :p)
    (edit: i got the map to load, but struggling with making the hero load in the new map, don't really know how to make the hero load in the second map (tried using the store unit in cache option))
     
  4. RobertMKD

    RobertMKD

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Messages:
    787
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I also have a question connected with vlekje's: Is changing maps possible in multiplayer, but not changing the map for all players? Like: one player is in map 1, and one player enters map 2, so player 1 is in map 1, while player 2 is in map 2..?
     
  5. vlekje5

    vlekje5

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    no it is not,
    on bnet changing maps is Impossible so it only works for singleplayer
    (just read this 15 minutes ago in a tutorial about campaigns haha)
     
  6. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,303
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  7. vlekje5

    vlekje5

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i should have the model editor, ima look into it right away then
    edit: triggers seem to be more complicated there :eek:
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2015
  8. Daffa

    Daffa

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8,213
    Resources:
    31
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    9
    Spells:
    18
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    31
    I recall space isn't a good thing for gamecache name. Maybe that's just me.
    Is RED_HERO sets properly?
     
  9. vlekje5

    vlekje5

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    red hero is set properly as it worked in other triggers giving items to red hero so the variable should be fine